Cisco 640-864 Dumps, Provide Discount Cisco 640-864 Official Cert Guide Will Be More Popular

Flydumps provides guarantee of Cisco 640-864 exam because Flydumps is an authenticated IT certifications site and the high class of the products are developed due to extensive hiring of the experts staff. Cisco 640-864 study guide is updated with regular basis and the answers are rechecked of every exam.What’s more,you can download the free demos in PDF file,it would be a great help for your exam.All the dumps are updated and cover every aspect of the examination.

QUESTION 138
For Which network scenario is static routing most appropriate?
A. parallel WAN links
B. IPSec VPN
C. expanding networks
D. hierarchical routing

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 139
Refer to the exhibit. During

Which stage of the PPDIOO process are implementation procedures prepared?
A. Prepare
B. Plan
C. Design
D. Implement
E. Operate
F. Optimize

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 140
When considering the three VoIP design models single site, centralized multisite, and distributed multisite Which below would help to eliminate one of these questions?
A. Will the switches be required to provide inline power?
B. Will users need to make off site calls, beyond the enterprise?
C. Will users require applications such as voice mail and interactive voice response?
D. Are there users whose only enterprise access is via a QoS-enabled WAN?

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 141
Which aspect would most likely be found in the draft design document?
A. a list of QoS requirements
B. a note that there are no segments with more than 70 percent broadcast or multicast traffic
C. the level of redundancy or high availability that currently exists or is required in the network
D. the list of network infrastructure services whir h are in use, such as voice and video

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 142
Your company’s Cisco routers are operating with EIGRP. You need to join networks with an acquisition’s heterogeneous routers at 3 sites, operating with EIGRP and OSPF. Which describes the best practice for routing protocol deployment?
A. apply OSPF throughout both networks
B. apply one-way redistribution exclusively at each location
C. apply two way redistribution exclusively at each location
D. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at only one location
E. apply two-way redistribution at each location with a route filter at each location
F. apply EIGRP with the same autonomous system throughout both networks

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 143
When considering the enterprise campus design, Which network application category most influences the network design?
A. peer-to-peer
B. client-local server
C. client-enterprise edge server
D. client-server farm

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 144
Which two link state routing protocols support IPv6 routing? (Choose two)
A. BGP4+
B. OSPF
C. RIPng
D. EIGRP
E. IS-IS

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 145
When designing the wireless portion of an enterprise campus network, Which one of these statements should serve as a strict guideline?
A. Wireless controllers should be distributed throughout the building distribution layers
B. Dynamic controller redundancy, where the access points attempt to join the least loaded controller, is a best-practice approach.
C. Wireless controllers should be centralized in the core layer
D. To improve the RF coverage, the controllers of any building should be put in the same mobility group.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 146
When designing using the Cisco Enterprise Architecture, in Which Enterprise Campus layer does the remote Access and VPN module establish its connection?
A. Building Access
B. Campus Core
C. Enterprise Branch
D. Enterprise Data Center

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 147
Which one of these statements is an example of how trust and identity management solutions should be deployed in the enterprise campus network?
A. Authentication validation should be deployed as close to the data center as possible.
B. Use the principle of top-down privilege, which means that each subject should have the privileges that are necessary to perform their defined tasks, as well as all the tasks for those roles below them.
C. Mixed ACL rules, using combinations of specific sources and destinations, should be applied as close to the source as possible.
D. For ease of management, practice defense in isolation security mechanisms should be in place one time, in one place.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 148
Which of these is the equation used to derive a 64 Kbps bit rate?
A. 2 x 8 kHz x 4-bit code words
B. 8 kHz x 8-bit code words
C. 2 x 4-bit code words x 8 kHz
D. 2 x 4 kHz x 8-bit code words

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 149
Which one of these statements best describes the challenge of the designer when dealing with IP routing?
A. OSPF supports fast convergence does not require periodic routing table updates, so the optional network design is best simplified with the network as a single backbone area.
B. Manual summarization is limited to ABRs and ASBRs, therefore the designer must pay strict attention to the EIGRP topology.
C. EIGRP, as a proprietary protocol, has special challenges when dealing with networks deployed with IPv6.
D. Effective scalability with OSPF requires the designer to pay strict attention to the hierarchical network

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 150
When designing the identity and access control portions for the enterprise campus network, Which of these solutions would be the most appropriate solution to consider?
A. 802.1x
B. ACLs in the core layer
C. Cisco Security MARS
D. NetFlow

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 151
Which three terms describe the primary functions of the distribution layer of the campus network design hierarchy? (Chose three)
A. provides end-user connectivity
B. provides high speed transport
C. provides QoS services
D. enforces security policies
E. provides WAN connection
F. connects access devices to the core backbone

Correct Answer: CDF
QUESTION 152
DataQuirk is a web-based medical transcription company for exotic-animal veterinarians. The company recently added a third ISP for international business. They are organizing the enterprise network into a fully operational Enterprise Edge. To Which two modules will the three ISPs be directly related? (Choose two.)
A. PSTN
B. E-commerce
C. WAN/MAN
D. Edge Distribution
E. internet Connectivity
F. Remote Access VPN
Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 153
Which codec does Cisco recommend tor WAN link?
A. G.711
B. G 723
C. G 728
D. G 729
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 154
Drag and Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 155
Which codec does Cisco recommend for WAN links?
A. G.711
B. G.723
C. G.728
D. G.729
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 156
Drag and Drop

A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: QUESTION 157
When considering the three VoIP design modelssingle site, centralized multisite, and distributed multisite Which below would help to eliminate one of the options?
A. Will the switches be required to provide inline power?
B. Will users need to make offsite calls, beyond the enterprise?
C. Will users require applications such as voice mail and interactive voice response?
D. Are there users whose only enterprise access is via a QoS-enabled WAN?

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 158
Refer to the exhibit.

A standard, Layer 2 campus network design is pictured. Which numbered box represents the distribution layer?
A. #1
B. #3
C. #4
D. #2

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 159
The enterprise campus core layer has requirements that are unique from the distribution and access
layers.
Which of the following is true about the core layer?

A. The core layer provides convergence using Layer 2 and Layer 3 services and features.
B. The core layer provides high availability to support the distribution layer connections to the enterprise edge.
C. The campus core layer is optional.
D. The core layer requires high performance to manage the traffic policing across the backbone.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 160
Which one of these statements is true concerning the data center distribution (aggregation) layer design?
A. With Layer 3 at the aggregation layer, the physical loops in the topology must still be managed by STP.
B. The boundary between Layer 2 and Layer 3 must reside in the multilayer switches, independent of any other devices such as firewalls or content switching devices.
C. A mix of both Layer 2 and Layer 3 access is sometimes the most optimal.
D. In a small data center, the aggregation layer can connect directly to the campus core, exchanging IP routes and MAC address tables.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 161
Refer to the exhibit.

Which statement is true concerning enterprise edge distribution switches?
A. The speed of switching is the most critical feature.
B. Security requirements are offloaded to the other modules for performance reasons.
C. Edge distribution switches are only required when using a collapsed core backbone.
D. Enterprise edge distribution switches are similar to the building distribution layer.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 162
When designing the threat detection and mitigation portion for the enterprise data center network, Which of the following would be the most appropriate solution to consider?
A. 802.1X
B. ACLs in the core layer
C. Cisco Security MARS
D. Cisco Firewall Services Module

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 163
A Cisco Self-Defending Network has been installed, but DoS attacks are still being directed at e-commerce
hosts. The connection rate at the Internet firewall was limited, but the problem persists.
What more can be done?

A. Move the servers to the DMZ.
B. Install all relevant operating system patches.
C. Block the servers’ TCP traffic at the Internet firewall.
D. Block the servers’ UDP traffic at the Internet firewall.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 164
RST Corporation is planning to upgrade its current network. The chief technology officer has supplied a topology diagram and an IP addressing scheme of the current network during an interview. RST has been growing at about twenty percent per year. It has been difficult to maintain customer support at a satisfactory level. Therefore, the RST board has met with and directed the chief technology officer to look into network improvements. Which two items are most relevant in documenting RST’s business requirements? (Choose two.)
A. existing network topologies
B. network performance requirements
C. the IP addresses assigned by the ISP
D. improved customer support requirements
E. projected growth estimates

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 165
Which two of these best describe the implementation of a WAN Backup design over the Internet? (Choose two.)
A. a best-effort method
B. bandwidth guaranteed based on interface configuration
C. designed as an alternative to a failed WAN connection
D. implemented with a point-to-point logical link using a Layer 2 tunnel
E. requires no ISP coordination or involvement
Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 166
Which two design criteria require VLANs in a proposed solution? (Choose two.)
A. the segmenting of collision domains
B. a limited corporate budget
C. the use of multivendor equipment
D. security between departments
E. video streaming on the LAN
F. the segmenting of broadcast domains

Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 167
Which two methods are used to enhance VPN performance on Cisco ISRs? (Choose two.)
A. SSL Acceleration Network Module
B. VPN Shared Port Adapter
C. VPN Acceleration Module
D. high-performance VPN encryption AIM
E. VPN Service Adapter
F. built-in hardware-based encryption acceleration

Correct Answer: DF
QUESTION 168
Which three factors best justify WAN link redundancy between geographically dispersed sites? (Choose three.)
A. high expense of transmitting data
B. important traffic flows
C. excessive packet transmission rate
D. uncertain reliability
E. high link utilization
F. lack of speed

Correct Answer: BDF
QUESTION 169
Which three pieces of information should be documented for each step of each phase in a design implementation plan? (Choose three.)
A. easy guidelines in case of failure
B. estimated rollback time in case of failure
C. simple implementation guidelines
D. estimated implementation time
E. design document references
F. step description

Correct Answer: DEF
QUESTION 170
The topology map in the draft design document should cover Which two layers of the OSI model? (Choose two.)
A. session
B. data link
C. transport
D. application
E. physical
F. network
Correct Answer: EF QUESTION 171
In a Cisco CatOS switch, what is the recommended practice when configuring switch-to-switch intercommunications to carry multiple VLANs for Dynamic Trunk Protocol?
A. auto to auto_negotiate
B. disable Dynamic Trunk Protocol when operating in the distribution layer
C. auto to auto_no_negotiate
D. desirable to desirable_no_negotiate
E. on to on_negotiate
F. desirable to desirable_negotiate

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 172
What are the two most likely driving forces motivating businesses to integrate voice and data into converged networks? (Choose two.)
A. Voice networks cannot carry data unless the PRI circuits aggregate the BRI circuits.
B. Their PSTNs cannot deploy features quickly enough.
C. Data, voice, and video cannot converge on their current PSTN structures.
D. Voice has become the primary traffic on networks.
E. WAN costs can be reduced by migrating to converged networks.

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 173
A lightweight access point is added to a working network. Which sequence will it use to associate itself with a wireless LAN controller?
A. primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity, master
B. primary, secondary, tertiary, master, greatest AP capacity
C. master, primary, secondary, tertiary, greatest AP capacity
D. greatest AP capacity, primary, secondary, tertiary, master
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 174
Which three mechanisms are required to deploy QoS on an IP WAN? (Choose three.)
A. queuing and scheduling
B. Call Admission Control
C. traffic shaping
D. link efficiency techniques
E. traffic classification
F. bandwidth provisioning
Correct Answer: CDE
QUESTION 175
Drag and Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:

Flydumps.com Cisco 640-864 practice tests hold the key importance and provide a considerable gain for your knowledge base. You can rely on our products with unwavering confidence; Get the profound knowledge and become a pro with Flydumps.com assistance.

Cisco 640-864 Dumps, Provide Discount Cisco 640-864 Official Cert Guide Will Be More Popular