Cisco 640-816 Vce & PDF, Sale Latest Cisco 640-816 Demo Download Will Be More Popular

The reason behind the prestige of Cisco 640-816 exam questions and answers is that they’re designed to make individuals comfortable in their preparation in accordance with the structure of the Cisco 640-816 exam sample questions. You really should locate the highly relevant Cisco 640-816 exam questions and answers which are delivered by the highly authentic online vendor. The extremely advantageous source is Cisco 640-816 exam sample questions that will help you in your preparation for the Cisco 640-816 certification exam.

QUESTION 92
Three of the following are spanning-tree switch port states, what are them? (Choose three.)
A. forwarding
B. listening
C. filtering
D. learning

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 93
Which item will be the result by executing the following commands.
Switch (config-if)# switchport port-security Switch (config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky ActualTests.com
A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.
B. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
E. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 94
ActualTests.com All hosts in the same subnet with 172.16.5.118/26 must be denied Telnet access to hosts outside the LAN. To complete the bracketed command. [access-list list-number deny tcp 172.16.5.address 0.0.0.mask any eq port Assigns each appropriate option to its proper placeholder.
1.0
2.1
3.23
4.63
5.64
6.80
7.128
8.255
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 71 I) list-number II) address III) mask IV) port
A. I-6;II-5;III-4;IV-3
B. I-6;II-4;III-2;IV-3
C. I-7;II-4;III-5;IV-3
D. I-7;II-5;III-4;IV-3

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
A Cisco router providing Frame Relay connectivity at a remote site was replaced with a different vendor’s frame relay router. Now, connectivity between the central and remote site is down. What most likely causes this problem?
A. incorrect IP address mapping
B. mismatched encapsulation types
C. mismatched LMI types
D. incorrect DLCI

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 96
ActualTests.com You want to configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames. Which command will you use?
A. SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
B. SW(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
C. SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
D. SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 97
A router has been configured to provide the nine users on the branch office LAN with Internet access, as shown in the diagram. It is found that some of the users on the LAN cannot reach the Internet. Based on the topology and router output shown, which command should be issued on the router to correct the problem?

A. Branch(config-if)# no shutdown
B. Branch(config-if)# duplex full
C. Branch(config-if)# no keepalive
D. Branch(config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.30 255.255.255.240
E. Branch(config-if)# bandwidth 100
F. Branch(config-if)# encapsulation 802.3

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 98
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:
hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 73 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1
What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation. ActualTests.com

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 99
You are a network administrator . On a network using a single Class C IP address, you implement VLSM techniques. Which subnet mask is the most efficient for point-to-point serial links?
A. 255.255.255.248
B. 255.255.255.0
C. 255.255.255.254
D. 255.255.255.252 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 74

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 100
Which two benefits are of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)
A. It allows switches to read frame tags.
B. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
C. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
D. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment.
E. It allows ports to be assigned to VLANs automatically.
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?

ActualTests.com
A. 192.168.1.143/28
B. 192.168.1.144/28
C. 192.168.1.145/28
D. 192.168.1.159/28
E. 192.168.1.160/28

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 102
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
B. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30
C. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 103
Which Frame Relay feature is mainly used for transmitting keepalives to ensure that the PVC does ActualTests.com not shut down due to inactivity?
A. DE
B. LMI
C. CIR
D. DLCI
E. BECN
F. FECN

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 104
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 76
What conclusion can be drawn from the output of the debug command presented in the exhibit?

A. The output represents normal OSPF operation.
B. A router is connected to interface Serial0/3 of the Border router. The OSPF router ID of the connected router is the IP address of the connected interface.
C. The interfaces of two OSPF routers connected to the Border router are in the same subnet.
D. The OSPF router connected to interface Serial0/1 has NOT formed a neighbor relationship with the Border router.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 105
What is the effect on CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network by replacing a hub with a switch?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device.
E. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 106
Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Host C or Host D. What should the network administrator do to solve this problem?

A. Configure Hosts C and Host D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.
B. Configure a router to route between VLAN2 and VLAN3.
C. Configure two separate switches for the hosts on VLANs 2 and 3.
D. Configure the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 107
ActualTests.com RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0. After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration
B. incorrect IP address
C. incorrect LMI configuration “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 78
D. incorrect map statement

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 108
With the use of different ports, which form of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address?
A. overlapping
B. dynamic NAT
C. static NAT
D. overloading

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 109
What type of physical network is a default Frame Relay WAN classified? ActualTests.com
A. broadcast multi-access
B. point-to-point
C. nonbroadcast multi-access
D. nonbroadcast multipoint

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 110
What is the effect of the following access list condition? access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any
A. permit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
B. permit all packets matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all source addresses
C. permit all packets from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations
D. permit all packets matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
E. permit all packets to destinations matching the first three octets in the destination address

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 111
The following shows the topology of the network and partial switch command output. From the diagram you know that the internetwork is experiencing connectivity problems. Host PCA cannot ping Host PCB. In order that these hosts can ping each other, what should to be done? ActualTests.com
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 80 A. The Fa0/1 interface on the S switch must be configured as a trunk port.

B. The gateway on Host PCA should be changed.
C. The IP address on Host PCB should be reconfigured.
D. VLAN 2 should be named.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 112
ActualTests.com
The following are four types of EIGRP route entries. Which of them describes a feasible successor?

A. a backup route, stored in the routing table
B. a primary route, stored in the topology table
C. a primary route, stored in the routing table
D. a backup route, stored in the topology table

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 113
For the following routing protocols, which one uses bandwidth and delay as metrics by default?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 114
Which one of the following statements is the media access method that Gigabit Ethernet uses?
A. CSMA/CA
B. CSMA/CD
C. token passing
D. point-to-point
E. logical link control

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 115
You are an administrator. And you are required to troubleshoot a problem between routers which are using different versions of RIP. You need information telling you which version of RIP was being sent and received on an interface. Which two commands should be used? (Choose two.)
A. show ip route rip
B. show ip protocols
C. debug rip routing
D. debug ip rip
E. show interfaces

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 116
In order to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router, what would you do? (Choose two.)
A. Administratively shut down the interface.
B. Physically secure the interface.
C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.
D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 117
For the following protocols, which one offers a method of sharing VLAN configuration information between switches?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 83
A. VTP
B. STP
C. ISL
D. 802.1Q
E. VLSM
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 118
Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?
A. 224.0.0.5
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 192.168.0.5
D. 223.0.0.1
E. 254.255.255.255 ActualTests.com
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 119
There is a term dynamic displayed in the output of the show frame-relay map command, what is the meaning of this dynamic?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 84 R# show frame-relay map Serial0/0 (up): ip 172.16.3.1 dlci 100(0x64,0x1840), dynamic broadcast, status defined, active
A. The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server.
B. The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.
C. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned through Inverse ARP.
D. As required, the DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 120
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network ActualTests.com 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9
B. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 85
D. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17
E. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 121
You are a network administrator. The routing protocol that the company uses is EIGRP as it is shown in the exhibit. Packets will leave from a host on the 192.168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1, what path will be chosen?

ActualTests.com
A. The path will be both R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1.
B. The path will be R3 to R1.
C. The path will be R3 to R1 to R2.
D. The path will be R3 to R2 to R1. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 86

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 122
Which description is true about private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 123
You are a network administrator . Now you are required to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. A command is needed to prepare the WAN interface for this connection. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay q933a
B. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay isl
C. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ietf
D. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ansi

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 124
A network administrator wants the text “Unauthorized access prohibited!” to be displayed before the login prompt when someone tries to initiate a Telnet session to a router. This output is shown in the graphic. Which command can be used to configure this message?

A. banner motd x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
B. login banner x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
C. vty 0 4 banner “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
D. cvty motd “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
E. vty motd “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
F. login message “Unauthorized access prohibited!”

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 125
Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 88 A. HostA is not on the same subnet as its default gateway.

B. The address of SwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
D. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
E. The Fa0/0 interface on RouterB is using a broadcast address.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 126
What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface Fa0/4 of Sw-AC3?

Sw-AC3#show vlan

ActualTests.com
A. 192.168.1.254
B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 127
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 90 Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?

ActualTests.com

A. Sw-AC1
B. Sw-AC2 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 91
C. Sw-DS1
D. Sw-AC3

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 128
Which Frame Relay feature allows the point-to-point Frame Relay PVC between Router A and Router B to be identified at Router A as 100 and at Router B as 200?

A. globally significant LMI
B. locally significant DLCI
C. globally significant DLCI
D. locally significant LMI

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 129
ActualTests.com The following network was designed to provide reliability through redundancy. Both of the IDF switches, S3 and S4, are in connection with both of the MDF switches, S1 and S2. A loop-free switching environment is needed, which configuration scenario will achieve this?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 92 A. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.

B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running only on the root bridge.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches S1 and S2.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 130
What is the OSPF router ID in a DR/BDR election used for?
A. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which interface will be used to form a neighbor relationship with another OSPF router. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 93
B. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF router will become the DR or BDR in a point-to-point network.
C. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which router will become the DR or BDR in a multiaccess network.
D. It is used to determine which interfaces will send Hello packets to neighboring OSPF routers.

Correct Answer: C

Each Answers in Cisco 640-816 study guides are checked by the concerned professional to provide you the best quality dumps. If you are looking to get certified in short possible time, you will never find quality product than Flydumps.com.