Cisco 640-816 PDF Dumps, Most Reliable Cisco 640-816 PDF Will Be More Popular

Welcome to download the newest Dumpsoon 70-411 VCE dumps: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html

The Cisco 640-816 exam questions and answers in. pdf from Flydumps is the most reliable guide for Microsoft exams.A large number of successful candidates have shown a lot of faith in our Cisco 640-816 exam question and answers in PDF.If you want pass the Microsoft certificate exam,please choose Flydumps.

QUESTION 51
Which of the following statements describe the network shown in the graphic? (Choose two.)

A. There are two broadcast domains in the network.
B. There are five collision domains in the network.
C. There are four collision domains in the network.
D. There are seven collision domains in the network. ActualTests.com
E. There are six broadcast domains in the network.
F. There are four broadcast domains in the network.
Correct Answer: AD QUESTION 52
Part of the Company WAN is shown below:
Refer to the exhibit. Subnet 10.1.3.0/24 is unknown to router RTB. Which router command will prevent router RTB from dropping a packet destined for the 10.1.3.0/24 network if a default route is configured? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 39

A. ip default-network
B. network 10.1.1.0
C. ip classless
D. network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 53
You are a network administrator . You have added a new subnet with 60 hosts to the company network. To provide enough usable addresses while wasting the fewest addresses, which subnet address should this network use?

ActualTests.com
A. 192.168.1.64/27
B. 192.168.1.64/26
C. 192.168.1.56/27
D. 192.168.1.56/26

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 54
Match the proper relationship between each category and its corresponding router output line. Each router output line is the result of a show ip interface command. Not all categories are used
1.
Layer 1 problem

2.
Layer 2 problem

3.
Layer 3 problem

4.
port operational

5.
port disabled
I) Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is up II) Serial0/1 is up, line protocol is down III) Serial0/1 is down, line protocol is down IV) Serial0/1 is administratively down, line protocol is down
A. I-4;II-2;III-1;IV-5
B. I-4;II-3;III-1;IV-5
C. I-4;II-3;III-2;IV-5
D. I-4;II-2;III-1;IV-3

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 55
For the following access list statements, which one will block all traffic with a destination TCP port number of 5190 while not affecting other traffic? ActualTests.com
A. access-list 180 deny tcp any any eq 5190
B. access-list 180 deny tcp any eq 5190 any
C. access-list 180 deny ip any eq 5190 any
D. access-list 180 deny tcp any eq 5190
E. access-list 180 deny telnet any any 5190

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 56
Multiple copies of the same unicast frame are likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN in which circumstance?
A. when a dual ring topology is in use
B. in an improperly implemented redundant topology
C. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability ActualTests.com
D. after broken links are re-established
E. during high traffic periods

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 57
You are a network Administrator. Telnet has been used by unauthorized users to gain access to a company router. You want to configure and apply an access list to allow Telnet access to the router, but only from your computer. To allow only the IP address 172.16.3.3 to have Telnet access to the router, which group of commands would be the best choice?
A. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet interface s0/0
ip access-group 101 in
B. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3 line vty 0 4 access-class 3 in
C. access-list 101 permit tcp any host 172.16.3.3 eq telnet access-list 101 permit ip any any interface s0/0 ip access-group 101 in
D. access-list 3 permit host 172.16.3.3 line vty 0 4 ip access-group 3 in

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 58
You work as a network engineer, study the exhibit carefully. The routers are running RIPv2. Which one of the following addressing schemes could meet the needs of this network yet waste the fewest addresses?

A. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/27 Network 2: 192.168.10.64/28 Network 3: 192.168.10.96/29 Serial link 1: 192.168.10.112/30 Serial link 2: 192.168.10.116/30
B. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26 Network 2: 192.168.10.64/27 Network 3: 192.168.10.96/28 Serial link 1: 192.168.10.112/30 Serial link 2: 192.168.10.116/30
C. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26 Network 2: 192.168.10.64/28 ActualTests.com Network 3: 192.168.10.80/29 Serial link 1: 192.168.10.88/30 Serial link 2: 192.168.10.96/30
D. Network 1: 192.168.10.0/26 Network 2: 192.168.10.64/26 Network 3: 192.168.10.128/26 Serial link 1: 192.168.20.0/24 Serial link 2: 192.168.30.0/24

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 44 A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online. What can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
C. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server.
D. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 60
ActualTests.com
To support the following IP addressing scheme, which routing protocols will be used? (Choose three.)

Network 1 – 192.168.10.0 /26
Network 2 – 192.168.10.64 /27
Network 3 – 192.168.10.96 /27
Network 4 – 192.168.10.128 /30
Network 5 – 192.168.10.132 /30

A. EIGRP
B. IGRP
C. OSPF “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 45
D. RIP version 2
E. RIP version 1
F. VTP
G. CDP

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 61
A network administrator would like to implement NAT in the network shown in the graphic to allow inside hosts to use a private addressing scheme. Where should NAT be configured?

ActualTests.com
A. Corporate router “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 46
B. Engineering router
C. Sales router
D. all routers
E. all routers and switches

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 62
Look at the graphic in the following. With the output from the router, can you determine which of the following are correct? (Choose two.)

ActualTests.com
A. Router R uses a link-state routing protocol.
B. Router R will send routing updates out the Serial0/1 interface.
C. Router R will receive routing updates on the Serial0/0 interface.
D. Router R will send routing updates out the Serial0/0 interface. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 47

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 63
Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A. 2000::
B. 2002:c0a8:101::42
C. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101
D. ::192:168:0:1
E. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
F. ::

Correct Answer: BCDF
QUESTION 64
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 49 Company Widgets is redesigning the network that connects its three locations, The administrator gave the networking team 192.168.186.0 to use for addressing the entire network. After subnetting the address, the team is ready to assign the addresses. The administrator plans to configure ip subnet-zero and use RIP v2 as the routing protocol. As a member of the networking team, you must address the network and at the same time conserve unused addresses for future growth. With those goals in mind, assign the correct host addresses for the router interface. One of the routers is partially configured. Not all of the host addresses are necessary.

I) 192.168.186.173/26 II) 192.168.186.129/30 III) 192.168.186.128/30 IV) 192.168.186.152/28 V) 192.168.186.143/29 VI) 192.168.186.3/25
A. 1-VI;2-II;3-I;4-IV
B. 1-VI;2-I;3-II;4-V
C. 1-V;2-II;3-II;4-IV ActualTests.com
D. 1-VI;2-I;3-III;4-IV

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 65
In order to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote network device, which protocol will you use?
A. SNMPv1 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 50
B. WEP
C. SSH
D. SNMPv2
E. ARP
F. Telnet

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 66
In an improperly implemented redundant topology, multiple copies of the same unicast frame are likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN
A. False
B. True

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 67
What does STATUS=ACTIVE indicate based on the output of the show frame-relay pvc command?

ActualTests.com
A. The Frame Relay switch is correctly programmed with the DLCI and is operational.
B. The router R1 is actively broadcasting to establish a link to the Frame Relay switch.
C. The router R1 is connected to the local Frame Relay switch, but not to the far end device.
D. The PVC is experiencing congestion.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 68
What is the way that Spanning Tree Protocol prevents switching loops based on the exhibit provided?

A. STP shuts down S3 to eliminate the switching loops.
B. STP identifies cables that must be disconnected to eliminate the redundant paths.
C. STP load balances traffic evenly across the redundant links. ActualTests.com
D. STP places ports into the blocking state to disable the redundant paths.
E. STP allows the switches to communicate with a router that makes the traffic forwarding decisions.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 69
Company is a mid-sized company that has five branch offices across The United Kingdom. The company wants to create a WAN that will provide the most cost effective fully meshed environment with at least 512 kbps throughput. What WAN service would meet this need?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 52
A. ATM
B. leased lines
C. Frame Relay
D. ISDN BRI

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 70
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a dynamic routing protocol for use in Internet Protocol (IP) networks, while EIGRP is short for Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol. A large corporate which often integrates networks from newly acquired businesses has just decided to use OSPF to replace EIGRP as the corporate routing protocol. Which two benefits will the corporation obtain by changing from EIGRP to OSPF? (Choose two.)
A. the ability to automatically summarize networks
B. the ability to create a hierarchical design using areas
C. the ability to support multi-vendor routers
D. the ability to redistribute default and static routes
E. the ability to use VLSM

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 71
What type of link is needed between Sw-A and Sw-B so host PC-C and host PC-D can ActualTests.com communicate through Sw-A to the servers?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 53 A. straight-through

B. trunk
C. access
D. multi-access

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 72
You are a network administrator. You have configured the following switches with the default parameters. From the exhibit, what can be determined?

ActualTests.com
A. Fa0/3 on SW-1 and Fa0/3 on SW-2 are attached to the lowest-cost paths to the root bridge.
B. Fa0/2 on SW-1 and Fa0/2 on SW-2 are nondesignated ports.
C. SW-3 is the root bridge.
D. SW-1 is the backup designated root bridge. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 54

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 73
How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split ActualTests.com horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
A. Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the subinterface.
B. Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.
C. Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet.
D. Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 74
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)
A. It is locally significant.
B. It is globally significant.
C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 56
D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 75
Refer to the exhibit. The network shown in the exhibit has just been installed. Host B can access the Internet, but it is unable to ping host C. What is the problem with this configuration?

ActualTests.com
A. The switch port that sends VLAN 13 frames from the switch to the router is shut down.
B. The address of host C is incorrect.
C. The gateway for host B is in a different subnet than the host is on.
D. Host B should be in VLAN 13.
E. The switch port connected to the router is incorrectly configured as an access port. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 57

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement. From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement would advertise these networks in EIGRP?

A. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
B. network 172.26.0.0
C. network 172.26.168.0 area 478
D. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 77
What, if anything, is required for communication to occur between the host PC-C and Server3? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 58

A. trunk link between Sw-B and Sw-E
B. DHCP
C. nothing is required
D. a router

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 78
Look at the following diagram. All hosts are connected with one another. Which of the following ActualTests.com statements correctly describe the addressing scheme that is used in the network? (Choose three.)

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 59
A. The LAN interface of the router is configured with multiple IP addresses.
B. The subnet mask used is 255.255.255.128.
C. The subnet mask used is 255.255.255.192.
D. The IP address 172.16.1.25 can be assigned to hosts in VLAN1

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 79
As a cisco technician, you need to know EIGRP protocol very well. Which of the following is true about EIGRP successor routes? (Choose two.)
A. A successor route is used by EIGRP to forward traffic to a destination.
B. Successor routes are saved in the topology table to be used if the primary route fails.
C. Successor routes are flagged as “active” in the routing table.
D. A successor route may be backed up by a feasible successor route.
E. Successor routes are stored in the neighbor table following the discovery process.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 80
How to determine the interface clock rate while a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link by use of a serial DTE interface?
A. It is supplied by the far end router.
B. It is determined by the clock rate command.
C. It is supplied by the CSU/DSU.
D. It is supplied by the Layer 1 bit stream timing.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 81
The network administrator of the Oregon router adds the following command to the router configuration: ip route 192.168.12.0 255.255.255.0 172.16.12.1. What are the results of adding this command? (Choose two.)

ActualTests.com
A. The command establishes a static route.
B. The command invokes a dynamic routing protocol for 192.168.12.0.
C. Traffic for network 192.168.12.0 is forwarded to 172.16.12.1.
D. Traffic for all networks is forwarded to 172.16.12.1.
E. This route is automatically propagated throughout the entire network.
F. Traffic for network 172.16.12.0 is forwarded to the 192.168.12.0 network.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 82
Examine the following router commands, which one could be used for verifying the type of cable connected to interface serial 0/0?
A. show running-config
B. show ip interface serial 0/0
C. show controllers serial 0/0
D. show interfaces serial 0/0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
A network administrator must configure 200 switch ports to accept traffic from only the currently attached host devices. What would be the most efficient way to configure MAC-level security on all these ports? ActualTests.com
A. Use the switchport port-security MAC address sticky command on all the switch ports that have end devices connected to them.
B. Have end users e-mail their MAC addresses. Telnet to the switch to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.
C. Use show mac-address-table to determine the addresses that are associated with each port and then enter the commands on each switch for MAC address port-security.
D. Visually verify the MAC addresses and then telnet to the switches to enter the switchport-port security mac-address command.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 84
Refer to the exhibit. Switch port FastEthernet 0/24 on ALSwitch1 will be used to create an IEEE 802.1Q-compliant trunk to another switch. Based on the output shown, what is the reason the trunk does not form, even though the proper cabling has been attached?

ActualTests.com
A. VLANs have not been created yet.
B. An IP address must be configured for the port.
C. The port is currently configured for access mode.
D. The correct encapsulation type has not been configured.
E. The no shutdown command has not been entered for the port.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 63 The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

ActualTests.com
A. Switch1(config)# line con0 Switch1(config-line)# password cisco Switch1(config-line)#login
B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0
C. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
D. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# duplex full Switch1(config-if)# speed 100 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 64
E. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
You are a network administrator . As it is shown in the following, after the configuration of router interfaces, you find that hosts in the Branch LAN cannot connect to the Internet. And additional connectivity issues are found when doing further testing. To fix this problem, what will you do?

A. Change the address of the Branch router LAN interface.
B. Change the address of the Branch router WAN interface. ActualTests.com
C. Change the subnet mask of the HQ router LAN interface.
D. Change the address of the HQ router LAN interface.
E. Change the address of the HQ router interface to the Internet.
F. Change the subnet mask of the HQ router interface to the Internet.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 87
Refer to the graphic. Users on the Holyoke router are unable to access the intranet server attached to interface E0 of the Chicopee router. Inspection of the routing table of the Holyoke router shows that an entry for the Chicopee E0 network is missing. Which command will configure the Holyoke router with a path to the intranet server network?

A. Holyoke(config)# ip host Chicopee 201.73.127.2
B. Holyoke(config)# ip host Chicopee 201.73.127.0 255.255.255.0
C. Holyoke(config)# ip network 202.18.38.0
D. Holyoke(config)# ip network 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0
E. Holyoke(config)# ip route 202.18.18.0 255.255.255.0 201.73.127.2
F. Holyoke(config)# ip route 201.73.127.2 255.255.255.0 202.18.18.0

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 88
ActualTests.com
In the configuration of NAT, what does the “Inside Global” address stand for?

A. a registered address that represents an inside host to an outside network
B. a globally unique, private IP address assigned to a host on the inside network
C. the summarized address for all of the internal subnetted addresses
D. the MAC address of the router used by inside hosts to connect to the Internet

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 89
You are a network administrator on workstation M. You use Telnet to log in to the command line interface of router RA. You want to find information about active workstations on the LAN attached to router RA, including their IP and MAC addresses. Which command should be used?
ActualTests.com
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 67

A. show ip arp
B. show running-config
C. show interfaces
D. show hosts

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 90
Refer to the exhibit. What is required to allow communication between host A and host B? “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 68

A. a CSU/DSU connected to the switches with crossover cables
B. a router connected to the switches with straight-through cables
C. a router connected to the switches with crossover cables
D. a straight-through cable only
E. a crossover cable only

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps.com takes in the latest Cisco 640-816 questions in the Cisco 640-816 exam materials so that our material should be always the latest and the most relevant. We know that Cisco 640-816 examination  wouldn’t repeat the same set of questions all the time. Microsoft certification examinations are stringent and focus is often kept on updated technology trends. The Cisco 640-816 exam questions organized by the professionals will help to condition your mind to promptly grasp what you could be facing in the Cisco 640-816 cert examination.

Dumpsoon 70-411 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.dumpsoon.com/70-411.html