Cisco 640-816 New Questions, New Updated Cisco 640-816 Actual Questions Is What You Need To Take

Do not worry about your Cisco 640-816 exam,Flydumps now has published the new veriosn Cisco 640-816 exam dumps with more new added questions and answers,also you can free download Cisco 640-816 vce test software and pdf dumps on Flydumps.com.

QUESTION 20
The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems. Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
Refer to the exhibit.
A junior network engineer has prepared the exhibited configuration file. What two statements are true of the planned configuration for interface fa0/1? (Choose two.)

A. Internet hosts may not initiate connections to DMZ Devices through the configuration that is shown.
B. Address translation on fa0/1 is not required for DMZ Devices to access the Internet.
C. The fa0/1 IP address overlaps with the space used by s0/0.
D. The fa0/1 IP address is invalid for the IP subnet on which it resides.
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 22
What three pieces of information can be used in an extended access list to filter traffic? (Choose three.)
A. protocol
B. TCP or UDP port numbers
C. source switch port number
D. source IP address and destination IP address
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 23
A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. Switch2 -Fa 0/8
B. Switch2 -Fa 0/4
C. Switch1 -Fa 0/2
D. Switch2 -Fa 0/3 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 120
Correct Answer: BCD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 24
Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) is a routing protocol developed for Internet Protocol (IP) networks by the Interior Gateway Protocol (IGP) working group of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF). What is the default administrative distance of the OSPF routing protocol?
A. 110
B. 100
C. 120 D. 90
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 25
Refer to the exhibit. Spanning Tree Protocol has created a loop-free logical topology in the network that is pictured. How many ports have been placed in the blocking mode?

A. two
B. none
C. three
D. one
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 121
QUESTION 26
The company internetwork is subnetted using 29 bits. Which wildcard mask should be used to configure an extended access list to permit or deny access to an entire subnetwork?
A. 0.0.0.7
B. 0.0.0.224
C. 255.255.255.248
D. 0.0.0.8
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Class C wild card masks start with 0.0.0.x. The subnet used in this example is 29 bits, or subnet mask

255.255.255.248. Therefore, we are left with 7 hosts in the final octet (255-248) so the answer is 0.0.0.7.
QUESTION 27
Refer to the topology and command output within the exhibit. When hosts on the 172.16.5.0 network attempt to ping the remote server at 192.168.145.27, the message “Reply from 192.168.145.27:TTL expired in transit” is returned. What is the cause of this problem?

A. A routing loop has occurred.
B. No static route is configured on the ISP router to the 192.168.145.0 network.
C. No static route is configured on theSOHO router to the 192.168.145.0 network.
D. A routing protocol must be configured to send packets betweenSOHO and ISP.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 122 The Ethernet networks connected to router R1 in the graphic have been summarized for router R2 as 192.1.144.0/20. Which of the following packet destination addresses will R2 forward to R1, according to this summary? (Choose two.)

A. 192.1.151.254
B. 192.1.138.41
C. 192.1.159.2
D. 192.1.1.144
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 29
Refer to the exhibit. Serial0/0 does not respond to a ping request from a host on the FastEthernet0/0 LAN. How can this problem be corrected?

A. Correct the IP address for Serial 0/0.
B. Correct the IP address forFastEthernet 0/0.
C. Enableautoconfiguration on the Serial 0/0 interface.
D. Enable the Serial 0/0 interface.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 30
You work as a junior network engineer. Study the exhibit carefully. You have prepared the exhibited
configuration file. Which two statements correctly describe the planned configuration for interface fa0/1?
(Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 123
A. only S1, S2, PC1, and PC3
B. none of the devices
C. only PC1, PC3, and S1
D. only S1 and S2
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 31
You are an administrator. WAN is a router at the customer site. You are required to connect the WAN router and the service provider. Which two devices can be used to complete the connection? (Choose two.)

A. WAN switch
B. CSU/DSU
C. modem
D. ISDN TA
Correct Answer: BC Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 124 DTE is an abbreviation for Data Terminal Equipment , and refers to an end instrument that converts user information into signals for transmission, or reconverts the received signals into user information. A DTE device communicates with the Data Circuit-terminating Equipment (DCE), such as a modem or CSU/DSU. A DTE is the functional unit of a data station that serves as a data source or a data sink and provides for the data communication control function to be performed in accordance with link protocol. The data terminal equipment (DTE) may be a single piece of equipment or an interconnected subsystem of multiple pieces of equipment that perform all the required functions necessary to permit users to communicate. A user interacts with the DTE (e.g. through a Human-Machine Interface), or the DTE may be the user. Usually, the DTE device is the terminal (or a computer emulating a terminal), and the DCE is a modem. A CSU/DSU (Channel Service Unit/Data Service Unit) is a hardware device about the size of an external modem that converts a digital data frame from the communications technology used on a local area network (LAN) into a frame appropriate to a wide-area network (WAN) and vice versa. The DSU provides an interface to the data terminal equipment (DTE) using a standard (EIA/CCITT) interface. It also provides testing capabilities.
QUESTION 32
The root bridge of the spanning tree is the bridge with the smallest bridge ID. On the basis of the exhibit presented. If all the four switches are running STP, which one will become the root bridge?

A. SwitchB “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 125
B. SwitchC
C. SwitchA
D. SwitchD
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
To maintain connectivity with neighboring routers, routers running OSPF will send some type of packets. What is the type of packets?
A. OSP packets
B. hello packets
C. LSU packets
D. dead interval packets
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 34
Which three reasons are valid to assign ports to VLANs on a switch? (Choose three.)
A. to increase network security
B. to isolate broadcast traffic
C. to allow more devices to connect to the network
D. to logically group hosts according to function
Correct Answer: ABD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
What does the IEEE 802.1Q standard describe in a switched environment?
A. an approach to wireless LAN communication
B. a method of VLANtrunking
C. the operation of VTP
D. VLAN pruning
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 126 Explanation: A broadcast domain must sometimes exist on more than one switch in the network. To accomplish this, one switch must send frames to another switch and indicate which VLAN a particular frame belongs to. On Cisco switches, a trunk link is created to accomplish this VLAN identification. ISL and IEEE 802.1Q are different methods of putting a VLAN identifier in a Layer 2 frame. The IEEE 802.1Q protocol interconnects VLANs between multiple switches, routers, and servers. With 802.1Q, a network administrator can define a VLAN topology to span multiple physical devices. Cisco switches support IEEE 802.1Q for FastEthernet and Gigabit Ethernet interfaces. An 802.1Q trunk link provides VLAN identification by adding a 4-byte tag to an Ethernet Frame as it leaves a trunk port.
QUESTION 36
What will a router do if it does not have EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?
A. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.
B. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.
C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.
D. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When the primary route is not available, EIGRP immediately uses the feasible successor as the backup
route. This shortens convergence time. Now, if the primary route is gone and no feasible successor is
available, the route is in active state. The only way for EIGRP to converge quickly is to query its neighbors
about the unavailable route. If the neighbor doesn’t know the status of the route, the neighbor asks its
neighbors, and so on, until the edge of the network is reached. The query stops if one of the following
occurs:
All queries are answered from all the neighbors.
The end of network is reached.
The lost route is unknown to the neighbors.
Reference:
http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=27839&rl=1

QUESTION 37
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 127 The Missouri Branch office router is connected through its s0 interface the Alabama Headquarters router s1 interface. The Alabama router has two LANs. Missouri users obtain Internet access through the Headquarters router. The network interfaces in the topology are addressed as follows: Missouri: e0 – 192.168.35.17/28; s0 – 192.168.35.33/28; Alabama: e0 – 192.168.35.49/28; e1 -192.168.35.65/28; s1 – 192.168.35.34/28. The accounting server has address of 192.168.35.66/28. Match the proper relationship between access list conditions and the goals.(Not all options are used.)
1.deny ip 192.168.35.55 0.0.0.0 host 192.168.35.66 2.deny ip 192.168.35.16 0.0.0.15 host 192.168.135.66 3.permit ip any any 4.permit ip 192.168.35.0 0.0.0.255 host 192.168.35.66
A. I-1;II-2;III-3
B. I-2;II-1;III-4
C. I-2;II-3;III-4
D. I-1;II-3;III-4

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 38
In the following Frame Relay network, some IP addresses would be assigned to the interfaces with point-to-point PVCs, which IP addresses would be used?

A. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 128 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.11.2 /24
B. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.3 /24
C. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.10.2 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.10.3 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.10.4 /24
D. DLCI 16: 192.168.10.1 /24 DLCI 17: 192.168.11.1 /24 DLCI 99: 192.168.12.1 /24 DLCI 28: 192.168.13.1 /24
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 129
QUESTION 40
Match the correct relationship between the description and the routing protocol. 1.is vendor-specific 2.uses cost as its metric
3.
uses hop count as its metric

4.
uses the Bellman-Ford algorithm

5.
alects a DR on each multi-access network

6.
has a default administrative distance of 90
A. I-2,6;II-3,4
B. I-1,2;II-3,5
C. I-2,5;II-3,6
D. I-1,6;II-2,5
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 41
Problems may occur when a routing protocol tries to identify the next hop in discontinuous networks in the IP addressing scheme. But some routing protocols may minimize the effects of the problems. Which are these routing protocols? (Choose three.)
A. EIGRP
B. VLSM
C. OSPF
D. RIP v2
Correct Answer: ACD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
OSPF, RIP version 2, and EIGRP all provide support for discontiguous networks . This is provided by the
fact that subnet mask information is advertised along with the routes, and these protocols all support
Variable Length Subnet Masks (VLSM).
Incorrect Answers:

B: VLSM is the feature that is required to support non-contiguous networks, but VLSM is not itself a routing protocol.
QUESTION 42
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 130 How many broadcast domains are shown in the graphic assuming only the default VLAN is configured on the switches?

A. one
B. twelve
C. six
D. two
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 43
You are an administrator . You cannot add VLAN 50 to a switch. When troubleshooting the problem, you view the output of the show vtp status command, which is displayed in the graphic. To add VLAN 50 to the database, what commands should be used on this switch? (Choose two.)

A. Switch(vlan)# vtp server
B. Switch(vlan)# vlan 50
C. Switch(config)# vlan 50 name Tech
D. Switch(config-if)# switchport access vlan 50 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 131
Correct Answer: AB Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 44
With the information shown in the following exhibit, which switch will be chosen as root bridge and why

A. SW-B, because it has the highest MAC address
B. SW-A, because it has the lowest MAC address
C. SW-C, because it has the lowest priority
D. SW-D, because it has the highest priority
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: To elect the root bridge in the LAN, first check the priority value. The switch having the lowest priority will win the election process. If Priority Value is the same then it checks the MAC Address; the switch having the lowest MAC Address will become the root bridge. In this case, switch C has the lowest MAC Address so it becomes the root bridge.
QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. Switch1 has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine. Host A sends its initial frame to Host C. What is the first thing the switch will do as regards populating the switching table?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 132

A. Switch1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table.
B. Switch1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table.
C. Switch1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table.
D. Switch1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
In an improperly implemented redundant topology, multiple copies of the same unicast frame are likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN.
A. True
B. False
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 47
Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol – (EIGRP) is a Cisco proprietary routing protocol loosely based on their original IGRP. A router has EIGRP configured as the only routing protocol. How does EIGRP respond if there is no feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route fails?
A. It places the route inholddown until LSA updates inform it of a new route to the network.
B. It sends queries out to neighbors until a new successor route is found.
C. It immediately sends its entire routing table to its neighbors.
D. EIGRP sends a Hello packet to the DR to inform it of the route failure.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 133 Explanation:
EIGRP will send queries for successor if it can’t find a path to destination (if no feasible successors already
exist).

QUESTION 48
You want to use the service password-encryption command on a router provide additional security. How to achieve this?
A. by configuring an MD5 encrypted key to be used by routing protocols to validate routing exchanges
B. by automatically suggesting encrypted passwords for use in configuring the router
C. by encrypting passwords in the plain text configuration file
D. by requiring entry of encrypted passwords for access to the device
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 49
LAB – NAT “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 134 A network associate is configuring a router for the weaver company to provide internet access. The ISP has provided the company six public IP addresses of

198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110. The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously. The hosts in the company LAN have been assigned private space addresses in the range of 192.168.100.17 – 192.168.100.30.
Explanation:
The company has 14 hosts that need to access the internet simultaneously but we just have 6 public IP
addresses from 198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110/29. Therefore we have to use NAT overload (or PAT)

Double click on the Weaver router to open it

Router>enable Router#configure terminal First you should change the router’s name to Weaver Router( config )#hostname Weaver Create a NAT pool of global addresses to be allocated with their netmask . Weaver( config )# ip nat pool mypool 198.18.184.105 198.18.184.110 netmask 255.255.255.248 Create a standard access control list that permits the addresses that are to be translated Weaver( config )#access-list 1 permit 192.168.100.16 0.0.0.15 Establish dynamic source translation, specifying the access list that was defined in the prior step Weaver
( config )# ip nat inside source list 1 pool mypool overload This command translates all source addresses that pass access list 1, which means a source address
from 192.168.100.17 to 192.168.100.30, into an address from the pool named mypool (the pool contains addresses from 198.18.184.105 to 198.18.184.110) Overload keyword allows to map multiple IP addresses to a single registered IP address (many-to- one) by
using different ports
The question said that appropriate interfaces have been configured for NAT inside and NAT outside statements. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 135 This is how to configure the NAT inside and NAT
outside, just for your understanding:
Weaver( config )#interface fa0/0 Weaver( config -if)# ip nat inside Weaver( config -if)#exit Weaver( config )#interface s0/0
Weaver( config -if)# ip nat outside Weaver( config -if)#end Finally, we should save all your work with the following command: Weaver#copy running- config startup- config Check your configuration by going to “Host for testing” and type: C:\>ping 192.0.2.114 The ping should work well and you will be replied from 192.0.2.114
A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
DRAG DROP
Drag the options on the left under the type of switch port that they describe on the right.
A.
B.
C.
D.
Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 136
Exam D
QUESTION 1
You want to configure a switch port to use the IEEE standard method of inserting VLAN membership information into Ethernet frames. Which command will you use?
A. SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation isl
B. SW(config-if)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
C. SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation ietf
D. SW(config)# switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The only real choices for setting up switching trunks are ISL and 802.1Q. ISL is Cisco proprietary, while
802.1Q uses the IEEE defined standard for trunking between switches. To configure the 802.1Q standard,
the keyword “dot1q” is used in Cisco switches.

QUESTION 2
A router has been configured to provide the nine users on the branch office LAN with Internet access, as shown in the diagram. It is found that some of the users on the LAN cannot reach the Internet. Based on the topology and router output shown, which command should be issued on the router to correct the problem?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 74

A. Branch (config-if)# ip address 192.168.10.30 255.255.255.240
B. Branch (config-if)# no shutdown
C. Branch (config-if)# no keepalive
D. Branch (config-if)# duplex full
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:
hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1
What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 75

A. Hosts on the LAN that is connected toFastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected toFastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
You are a network administrator . On a network using a single Class C IP address, you implement VLSM techniques. Which subnet mask is the most efficient for point-to-point serial links?
A. 255.255.255.248
B. 255.255.255.0
C. 255.255.255.254
D. 255.255.255.252
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
For a single point to point link, only 2 IP addresses are required, one for the serial interface of the router at
each end. Therefore, the 255.255.255.252 subnet mask is often used for these types of links, as no IP
addresses are wasted.

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 76

QUESTION 5
Which two benefits are of using VTP in a switching environment? (Choose two.)
A. It allows switches to read frame tags.
B. It maintains VLAN consistency across a switched network.
C. It allows frames from multiple VLANs to use a single interface.
D. It allows VLAN information to be automatically propagated throughout the switching environment.
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit. What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?

A. 192.168.1.145/28
B. 192.168.1.160/28
C. 192.168.1.143/28
D. 192.168.1.159/28
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 7
Refer to the output from the show running-config command in the exhibit. What should the administrator do to allow the workstations connected to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface to obtain an IP address?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 77
A. Add an interface description to theFastEthernet 0/0 interface configuration
B. Add access-list 14 permit anyany to the access list configuration.
C. Configure the IP address of theFastEtherent 0/0 interface to 10.90.201.1.
D. None of the above.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 78
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command.
Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)
A. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
B. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30
C. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
Which Frame Relay feature is mainly used for transmitting keepalives to ensure that the PVC does not shut down due to inactivity?
A. DE
B. LMI
C. CIR
D. DLCI
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
What conclusion can be drawn from the output of the debug command presented in the exhibit?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 79

A. The output represents normal OSPF operation.
B. A router is connected to interface Serial0/3 of the Border router. The OSPF router ID of the connected router is the IP address of the connected interface.
C. The interfaces of two OSPF routers connected to the Border router are in the same subnet.
D. The OSPF router connected to interface Serial0/1 has NOT formed a neighbor relationship with the Border router.

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This ” debug ip ospf events” output shown might appear if any of the following situations occurs:
The IP subnet masks for routers on the same network do not match. The OSPF hello interval for the router
does not match that configured for a neighbor. The OSPF dead interval for the router does not match that
configured for a neighbor.
If a router configured for OSPF routing is not seeing an OSPF neighbor on an attached network, perform
the following tasks: Make sure that both routers have been configured with the same IP mask, OSPF hello
interval, and OSPF dead interval. Make sure that both neighbors are part of the same area type.

QUESTION 11
What is the effect on CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network by replacing a hub with a switch?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
C. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.
D. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 80 Refer to the exhibit. Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Host C or Host D. What should the network administrator do to solve this problem?

A. Configure Hosts C andHostD with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.
B. Configure a router to route between VLAN2 and VLAN3.
C. Configure two separate switches for the hosts on VLANs 2 and 3.
D. Configure the VLANtrunking protocol on the switch.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version 12.0. After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration
B. incorrect IP address
C. incorrect LMI configuration
D. incorrect map statement
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
With the use of different ports, which form of NAT maps multiple private IP addresses to a single registered IP address?
A. overlapping
B. dynamic NAT
C. static NAT
D. overloading
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Port address translation, or NAT overloading, uses transport layer port information to dynamically create
NAT entries. This is also known as one to many network address translation.
Incorrect Answers:

A: This is the incorrect term, and is not used.
B: This is the incorrect term, and is not used.
C: Static NAT is known as one to one NAT, and is used to map a single IP address to a single registered IP address. It is often used for servers that need to be accessed via the Internet.
QUESTION 15
What type of physical network is a default Frame Relay WAN classified?
A. broadcast multi-access
B. point-to-point
C. nonbroadcast multi-access
D. nonbroadcast multipoint
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Frame relay networks are considered to be NBMA networks. Frame Relay is a WAN protocol that operates at the physical and data link layers of the Open System Interconnection (OSI) reference model. This protocol is standardized by both the International Telecommunication Union Telecommunications Standardization Sector (ITU-T) and American National Standards Institute (ANSI). Frame Relay uses statistical multiplexing techniques to provide network access in a packet- switched network. It is strictly a Layer 2 protocol suite. Being a Layer 2 protocol enables Frame Relay to offer higher performance WAN applications (such as LAN interconnection) than the older “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.”
-www.actualtests.com 82 protocols (such as X.25), which incorporated Layer 3 functions. Given these performance benefits, Frame Relay is a popular WAN medium. However, it has some limitations with regard to IP multicast. To illustrate, Frame Relay is a Layer 2 nonbroadcast multiaccess (NBMA) network protocol. IP multicast networks are designed to utilize the capabilities of Layer 2 broadcast media such as on a LAN.
QUESTION 16
What is the effect of the following access list condition?
access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any
A. permit all packet matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all source addresses
B. permit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
C. permit all packet matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
D. permit all packet from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
The following shows the topology of the network and partial switch command output. From the diagram you know that the internetwork is experiencing connectivity problems. Host PCA cannot ping Host PCB. In order that these hosts can ping each other, what should to be done?

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 83
A. The Fa0/1 interface on the S switch must be configured as a trunk port.
B. The gateway on Host PCA should be changed.
C. The IP address on Host PCB should be reconfigured.
D. VLAN 2 should be named.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
Interface FA0/1 should be in any case configured as a trunk port so that a router could switch packets
between the VLANs. The IP addresses are acceptable, so no issues should be caused due this.

QUESTION 18
The following are four types of EIGRP route entries. Which of them describes a feasible successor?
A. a backup route, stored in the routing table
B. a primary route, stored in the topology table
C. a primary route, stored in the routing table
D. a backup route, stored in the topology table
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The following are some terms relating to EIGRP:

1.
Feasible Distance : The lowest calculated metric to each destination

2.
Feasibility Condition : A condition that is met if a neighbor’s advertised distance to a destination is lower that the router’s Feasible Distance to that same destination.

3.
Successor : The neighbor that has been selected as the next hop for a given destination based on the Feasibility Condition. Reference: Jeff Doyle, Routing TCP/IP, Volume I, Chapter 8: Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol (EIGRP), p.336-337, Cisco Press, (ISBN 1-57870-041-8) Additional info: The Feasible Condition is met when the receiving router has a Feasible Distance (FD) to a particular network and it receives an update from a neighbor with a lower advertised or Reported Distance (RD) to that network. The neighbor then becomes a Feasible Successor (FS) for that route because it is one hop closer to the destination network. There may be a number of Feasible Successors in a meshed network environment. The RD for a neighbor to reach a particular network must always be less than the FD for the local router to reach that same network. In this way EIGRP avoids routing loops. This is why routes that have RD larger than the FD are not entered into the Topology table. Reference: Ravi Malhotra , IP Routing, Chapter 4: Enhanced Interior Gateway Routing Protocol
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 84 (EIGRP), O’Reilly Press, January 2002 (ISBN 0-596-00275-0)
QUESTION 19
For the following routing protocols, which one uses bandwidth and delay as metrics by default?
A. EIGRP
B. RIP
C. BGP
D. OSPF
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
Which one of the following statements is the media access method that Gigabit Ethernet uses?
A. point-to-point
B. token passing
C. CSMA/CA
D. CSMA/CD
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You are an administrator . And you are required to troubleshoot a problem between routers which are using different versions of RIP. You need information telling you which version of RIP was being sent and received on an interface. Which two commands should be used? (Choose two.)
A. showip route rip
B. showip protocols
C. debug rip routing
D. debugip rip
Correct Answer: BD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 85
QUESTION 22
In order to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router, what would you do? (Choose two.)
A. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command.
B. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.
C. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
D. Physically secure the interface.
Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: There are a total of 5 logical Virtual terminal interfaces in a Cisco router (lines 0-4) and they are used for remote access into the device via telnet. Configuring these interfaces correctly with a login and password information can be used for security, as each user will be prompted for a password in order to obtain access. A second method is to use the “access-class” command. Combined with an access list, this command can be used to specify the hosts or networks that will be allow access to the device.
QUESTION 23
For the following protocols, which one offers a method of sharing VLAN configuration information between switches?
A. STP
B. VLSM
C. VTP
D. ISL
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP) is a Cisco proprietary Layer 2 messaging protocol that manages the
addition, deletion, and renaming of VLANs on a network-wide basis. Virtual Local Area Network (VLAN)

Trunk Protocol (VTP) reduces administration in a switched network. When you configure a new VLAN on one VTP server, the VLAN is distributed through all switches in the domain. This reduces the need to configure the same VLAN everywhere. To do this VTP carries VLAN information to all the switches in a VTP domain. VTP advertisements can be sent over ISL, 802.1q, IEEE 802.10 and LANE trunks. VTP traffic is sent over the management VLAN (VLAN1), so all VLAN trunks must be configured to pass VLAN1. VTP is available on most of the Cisco Catalyst Family products.
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 86
QUESTION 24
Which address are OSPF hello packets addressed to on point-to-point networks?
A. 224.0.0.5
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 192.168.0.5
D. 223.0.0.1
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The multicast IP address 224.0.0.5 is known as ‘ AllSPFRouters .’ All routers running OSPF should be
prepared to receive packets sent to this address since hello packets are always sent to this destination.
Also, certain OSPF protocol packets are sent to this address during the flooding procedure.

QUESTION 25
There is a term dynamic displayed in the output of the show frame-relay map command, what is the meaning of this dynamic?
R# show frame-relay map Serial0/0 (up): ip 172.16.3.1 dlci 100(0x64,0x1840), dynamic broadcast, status defined, active
A. The Serial0/0 interface acquired the IP address of 172.16.3.1 from a DHCP server.
B. The Serial0/0 interface is passing traffic.
C. The mapping between DLCI 100 and the end station IP address 172.16.3.1 was learned through Inverse ARP.
D. As required, the DLCI 100 will be dynamically changed to adapt to changes in the Frame Relay cloud.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: Inverse Address Resolution Protocol (Inverse ARP) was developed to provide a mechanism for dynamic DLCI to Layer 3 address maps. Inverse ARP works much the same way Address Resolution Protocol (ARP) works on a LAN. However, with ARP, the device knows the Layer 3 IP address and needs to know the remote data link MAC address. With Inverse ARP, the router knows the Layer 2 address which is the DLCI, but needs to know the remote Layer 3 IP address. When using dynamic address mapping, Inverse ARP requests a next-hop protocol address for “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 87 each active PVC. Once the requesting router receives an Inverse ARP response, it updates its DLCI-to-Layer 3 address mapping table. Dynamic address mapping is enabled by default for all protocols enabled on a physical interface. If the Frame Relay environment supports LMI autosensing and Inverse ARP, dynamic address mapping takes place automatically. Therefore, no static address mapping is required.
QUESTION 26
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
B. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 27
You are a network administrator. The routing protocol that the company uses is EIGRP as it is shown in the exhibit. Packets will leave from a host on the 192.168.10.192/26 network to a host on the LAN attached to router R1, what path will be chosen?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 88 A. The path will be both R3 to R2 to R1 and R3 to R1.

B. The path will be R3 to R1.
C. The path will be R3 to R1 to R2.
D. The path will be R3 to R2 to R1.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 28
Which description is true about private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
B. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
Correct Answer: AD Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 89 You are a network administrator . Now you are required to configure a router for a Frame Relay connection to a non-Cisco router. A command is needed to prepare the WAN interface for this connection. Which of the following commands will you use?
A. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay q933a
B. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay isl
C. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ietf
D. R(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay ansi
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: In general, the IETF Frame Relay encapsulation should be used when connecting a Cisco router to non-Cisco equipment across a Frame Relay network. The IETF Frame Relay encapsulation allows interoperability between equipment from multiple vendors. Both Cisco and IETF encapsulations for Frame Relay can be configured on a per-virtual-circuit (VC) basis. This gives greater flexibility when configuring Frame Relay in a multi-vendor environment. A user can specify the Frame Relay encapsulation types to be used on different virtual circuits configured under the same physical interface. Incorrect Answers:
A: 802.1Q and ISL are trunking encapsulation types and have nothing to do with frame relay.
B: 802.1Q and ISL are trunking encapsulation types and have nothing to do with frame relay.
D: AAL 5 SNAP is an ATM encapsulation and is not related to frame relay.
QUESTION 30
A network administrator wants the text “Unauthorized access prohibited!” to be displayed before the login prompt when someone tries to initiate a Telnet session to a router. This output is shown in the graphic. Which command can be used to configure this message?

A. bannermotd x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
B. login banner x Unauthorized access prohibited! x “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 90
C. vty 0 4 banner “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
D. cvty motd “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
Correct Answer: A Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The message text that is displayed when users log into the router is called the “message of the day”
banner, and is it can be changed with the “banner motd ” command as shown in answer choice A.

QUESTION 31
Refer to the exhibit. HostA cannot ping HostB. Assuming routing is properly configured, what could be the cause of this problem?

A. The Fa0/0 interface onRouterB is using a broadcast address.
B. The address ofSwitchA is a subnet address.
C. The serial interfaces of the routers are not on the same subnet.
D. The Fa0/0 interface onRouterA is on a subnet that can’t be used.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
A subnet mask of /27 (255.255.255.224) will have 3 bits used for the network portion and 5 bits for the host
portion. This will create 2^3 = 8 networks with 2^5 = 32 hosts per network. From this we know that the
number of subnets will be a multiple of 32, making the subnets:

1.
192.168.1.0

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 91

2.
192.168.1.32

3.
192.168.1.64

4.
192.168.1.96

5.
192.168.1.128

6.
192.168.1.160

7.
192.168.1.192

8.
192.168.1.224
From this, we can see that the serial interface of router RA lies within the second network shown above while the serial interface of RB lies within the third. For directly connected routers they should be in the same IP subnet.
QUESTION 32
What address should be configured as the default-gateway for the host connected to interface Fa0/4 of Sw-AC3?

Sw-AC3#show vlan “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 92

A. 192.168.1.254
B. 192.168.22.254
C. 192.168.33.254
D. 192.168.44.254
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 33
Which switch is the root bridge for VLAN 1?

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 93

A. Sw-AC1
B. Sw-AC2
C. Sw-DS1
D. Sw-AC3

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 34
Which Frame Relay feature allows the point-to-point Frame Relay PVC between Router A and Router B to be identified at Router A as 100 and at Router B as 200?

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 94
A. globally significant LMI
B. locally significant DLCI
C. globally significant DLCI
D. locally significant LMI
Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 35
The following network was designed to provide reliability through redundancy. Both of the IDF switches, S3 and S4, are in connection with both of the MDF switches, S1 and S2. A loop-free switching environment is needed, which configuration scenario will achieve this?

A. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on all switches.
B. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running only on the root bridge.
C. Spanning Tree Protocol is not needed in this network.
D. Spanning Tree Protocol should be running on only the MDF switches S1 and S2.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 95 Spanning-Tree Protocol (STP) prevents loops from being formed when switches or bridges are interconnected via multiple paths. Spanning-Tree Protocol implements the 802.1D IEEE algorithm by exchanging BPDU messages with other switches to detect loops, and then removes the loop by shutting down selected bridge interfaces. This algorithm guarantees that there is one and only one active path between two network devices. Reference: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk389/tk621/tsd_technology_support_protocol_home.html
QUESTION 36
What is the OSPF router ID in a DR/BDR election used for?
A. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which interface will be used to form a neighbor relationship with another OSPF router.
B. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF router will become the DR or BDR in a point-to-point network.
C. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which router will become the DR or BDR in amultiaccess network.
D. It is used to determine which interfaces will send Hello packets to neighboring OSPF routers.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 37
A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP problem on a router and needs to confirm the IP addresses of the devices with which the router has established adjacency. The retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers also need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
A. Router # showip eigrp topology
B. Router # showip eigrp interfaces
C. Router # showip eigrp adjacency
D. Router # showip eigrp neighbors
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The topology database contains information from all of the LSA packets that have been received for an
area. The topology database is updated by the LSAs. Each router within the area has exactly the same
topology database. All routers must have the same vision of the networks; otherwise, confusion, routing
loops, and loss of connectivity will result. Note: The topology database is the router’s view of the network
within the area. It includes every

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 96
OSPF router within the area and all the connected networks. This database is indeed a routing table, but a
routing table for which no path decisions have been made; it is at present a topology database.
Reference : “CCNP BSCI Exam Certification Guide Third Edition” by Clare Gough, CCIE No.
2893, Page 197.

QUESTION 38
Based on the network diagram and configuration shown in the exhibit. The network at the Company has
just been configured for NAT as shown. Initial tests indicate that everything is functioning as intended.
However, it is found that a number of hosts cannot access the Internet.
Why?
A. The S0/1 interface of the ISP router is in the wrong subnet.
B. The wrong interface has been configured with theip nat inside command.
C. The access list is not correct.
D. There are not enough IP addresses available in the NAT address pool.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: According to the configuration shown above, the NAT pool only specifies 5 IP addresses (192.0.2.161-165) while there are 16 hosts on the network that need to be translated. This explains why everything functions well for the first hosts, but not for the rest. To fix this issue, more IP addresses need to be specified int the NAT pool named SOS, or alternatively the “overload” keyword could be used to specify many to one address translation, or PAT. Several internal addresses can be NATed to only one or a few external addresses by using a feature called Port Address Translation (PAT) which is also referred to as “overload”, a subset of NAT functionality. PAT uses unique source port numbers on the Inside Global IP address to distinguish between
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 97 translations. Because the port number is encoded in 16 bits, the total number could theoretically be as high as 65,536 per IP address. PAT will attempt to preserve the original source port, if this source port is already allocated PAT will attempt to find the first available port number starting from the beginning ofthe appropriate port group 0-5111, 512-1023 or 1024-65535. If there is still no port available from the appropriate group and more than one IP address is configured, PAT will move to the next IP address and try to allocate the original source port again. This continues until it runs out of available ports and IP addresses. Alternatively, we could have configured port address translation, or NAT overload, to provide Internet access to the given number of hosts.
QUESTION 39
Refer to the exhibit. What kind of cable should be used to make each connection that is identified by the numbers shown?

A. 1 – Ethernet rollover cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – null modem cable
B. 1 – Ethernet crossover cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – fiber optic cable 4 – rollover cable
C. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet crossover cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable
D. 1 – Ethernet straight-through cable 2 – Ethernet straight-through cable 3 – serial cable 4 – rollover cable “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 98
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: When connecting other devices to a switch, such as a router or workstations, a straight through cable is used. The only exception to this rule is when you are connecting another switch to a switch, in which case a cross over cable should be used. For a serial connection to another router or to a WAN, a serial cable should be used. Finally, when connecting directly to the console port of a Cisco device, a rollover cable should be used. This cable is also commonly referred to as a console cable.
QUESTION 40
Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the partial output of the Router# show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?

A. in FECN packets 147
B. in BECN packets 192
C. in DE packets 0
D. DLCI = 100
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
BECN stands for Backward Explicit Congestion Notification. The BECN tells the transmitting device that
the Frame Relay network is congested and that it should “back off” to allow better throughput. BECN and
FECN go hand to hand together, but since the question specifically asks

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 99
for what’s indicating congestion between the local router and corporate site, BECN is correct.

QUESTION 41
Refer to the exhibit. Workstation A must be able to telnet to switch SW-A through router RTA for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. VLAN 1 on RTA
B. IP routing on SW-A
C. default gateway on SW-A
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA
Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference: QUESTION 42
If Sw-E is the root for all VLANs, which of the following is a valid path from host PC-A to Server1?

“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 100
A. Sw-A,Sw-E,Sw-C,Sw-D
B. Sw-A,Sw-D
C. Sw-A,Sw-E,Sw-D
D. Sw-A,Sw-E,Sw-A,Sw-D
E. Sw-A,Sw-B,Sw-C,Sw-D
Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 43
Refer to the exhibit. The network administrator normally establishes a Telnet session with the switch from host A. However, host A is unavailable. The administrator’s attempt to telnet to the switch from host B fails, but pings to the other two hosts are successful. What is the issue?

A. The switch interface connected to the router is down.
B. The switch interfaces need the appropriate IP addresses assigned. ActualTests.com
C. Host B and the switch need to be in the same subnet.
D. The switch needs an appropriate default gateway assigned.
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
This scenario requires inter-VLAN routing, which requires a layer three device. Based on the information
above, a trunk has indeed been set up to route traffic between VLAN’s so the only logical explanation why
a host in VLAN 32 can not reach a host in VLAN1 (which is where the IP address of the switch is) would be
because no default gateway has been specified in the switch.
Incorrect Answers:

B: This is not a requirement, as a number of VLAN’s can be configured within a switch, while the management IP address can reside in a different VLAN on a different subnet.
C: This is not a requirement, as a number of VLAN’s can be configured within a switch, while the “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 101 management IP address can reside in a different VLAN on a different subnet.
QUESTION 44
In the network, three routers are connected together as shown below: IP Addresses and routing for the network are configured as shown above. The network administrator issued the “show ip eigrp neighbors” command from router 1 and receives the output shown. Based on all the information shown above, which following statement is true?

A. The no auto-summary command configured on the routers prevents Router1 and Router2 from forming a neighbor relationship.
B. It is normal for router Router1 to show one active neighbor at a time to prevent routing loops.
C. Routing is not completely configured on Router3.
D. The IP addresses are not configured properly on the Router1 and Router3 interfaces

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The Router 3 is connected to three different networks: 192.168.3.1/30, 192.168.2.2/30, and 10.0.4.0/24 but
only 10.0.4.0 and 192.168.2.0 are being advertised via EIGRP. In Router 3, the “network 192.168.3.0”
command should be placed under the EIGRP 10 process.

QUESTION 45
Refer to the exhibit. The Lakeside Company has the internetwork in the exhibit. The administrator would like to reduce the size of the routing table on the Central router. Which partial routing table
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 102 entry in the Central router represents a route summary that represents the LANs in Phoenix but no additional subnets?

A. 0.0.0.0/28 issubnetted, 1 subnets D10.2.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
B. 10.0.0.0/30 issubnetted, 1 subnets D10.4.4.4 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
C. 10.0.0.0/22 issubnetted, 1 subnets D10.4.0.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
D. 10.0.0.0/28 issubnetted, 1 subnets D10.4.4.0 [90/20514560] via 10.2.0.2, 6w0d, Serial0/1
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 46
Look at the following exhibit. To connect the autonomous systems, which routing protocol should be used?
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 103 A. RIP

B. OSPF
C. BGP
D. EIGRP

Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation: .
QUESTION 47
From EIGRP, OSPF, and a static route, a router learns about a remote network. Assuming that default administrative distance is used by all routing protocols, to forward data to the remote network, which route will the router use?
A. The router will use the OSPF route.
B. The router will use the EIGRP route.
C. The router will use the static route.
D. The router will load balance and use all three routes.
Correct Answer: C Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
When a router learns about the same network via multiple sources, the router will choose the source with
the lowest administrative distance (AD). By default, the AD for these routing protocols are:

Connected Interface has 0 AD
Static Route : 1
EIGRP : 90
OSPF : 110

So, the static route will be chosen since it has the lowest AD. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” -www.actualtests.com 104

QUESTION 48
A router consistently loses its configuration each time it reboots. Given the output shown in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. There is insufficient RAM for the IOS image.
B. The configuration register ismisconfigured.
C. There is insufficient NVRAM.
D. There is insufficient flash memory.
Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 49
Which statement correctly describes RIP routing?
A. If RIP version 2 is used, the subnet mask is sent to neighboring RIP routers.
B. Classless routing is the default method used by RIP on a router.
C. The noip classless command enables classful RIP routing.
D. Subnetting is not supported if RIP is being used.
Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 50
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?
A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 105 Main(config-if)# no shut
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)# no shut
Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
The default encapsulation on a serial interface is the Cisco proprietary HDLC. When connecting to routers
from another vendor, we will need to use the standards based PPP, which is correctly defined in choice B.
Incorrect Answers:

A: IETF itself is not an encapsulation option on an interface; it is used in frame relay networks, where the encapsulation can be frame relay IETF, but not simply IETF alone.
B: This is not a correct answer because no encapsulation is defined, so the default HDLC will be used, which is a Cisco proprietary protocol.
C: CHAP authentication is only used by PPP, not HDLC.
QUESTION 51
What is the default Local Management Interface frame type transmitted by a Cisco router on a Frame Relay circuit?
A. Q933a
B. B8ZS
C. IETF
D. Cisco
E. ANSI

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 52
DRAG DROP “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 137

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation: Green choice1—->Yellow Choice5 Green choice2—->Yellow Choice3 Green choice3—->Yellow Choice1 Green choice4—->Yellow Choice6 Green choice5—->Yellow Choice4 Green choice6—->Yellow Choice2
QUESTION 53
DRAG DROP A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 138

Explanation: Green choice2—->Yellow Choice1 Green choice4—->Yellow Choice2 Green choice5—->Yellow Choice3 Green choice1—->Yellow Choice4
NEW QUESTIONS
QUESTION 54
What are two reasons that a network administrator would use access lists? (Choose two.)
A. to controlvty access into a router
B. to control broadcast traffic through a router
C. to filter traffic as it passes through a router
D. to filter traffic that originates from the router
E. to replace passwords as a line of defense against security incursions

Correct Answer: AC Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 55
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up. “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 139
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 56
HOTSPOT A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 140
QUESTION 57
HOTSPOT

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 141 Explanation:
QUESTION 58
HOTSPOT “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 142 A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer: Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Explanation:
“Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 143

QUESTION 59
You work as a junior network engineer for abc Ltd. Study the exhibit carefully. With the access list applied as shown, which devices will be allowed to go through the router and access the Internet?

A. only S1 and S2
B. only PC1, PC3, and S1
C. only S1, S2, PC1, and PC3 “Pass Any Exam. Any Time.” – www.actualtests.com 144
D. none of the devices

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)
Explanation Explanation/Reference:
Cisco 640-816 tests containing questions that cover all sides of tested subjects that help our members to be prepared and keep high level of professionalism.The main purpose of Cisco 640-816 exam is to provide high quality test that can secure and verify knowledge, give overview of question types and complexity that can be represented on real exam certification