Cisco 640-816 Exams, Most Hottest Cisco 640-816 Certification Braindumps UP To 50% Off

Welcome to download the newest pass4itsure 640-816 VCE dumps: https://www.pass4itsure.com/640-816.html

Your worries about Cisco 640-816 exam complexity no more exist because Flydumps is here to serves as a guide to help you to pass the Cisco 640-816 exam. All the exam questions and answers is the latest and covering each and every aspect of Cisco 640-816 exam.It 100% ensure you pass the exam without any doubt.

QUESTION 87
How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device.
E. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks to R2?

A. 172.1.0.0/22
B. 172.1.0.0/21
C. 172.1.4.0/22
D. 172.1.4.0/24 172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24
E. 172.1.4.0/25 172.1.4.128/25 172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the corporate headquarters network. The switches provide two to three jacks per conference room to host laptop connections for employees who visit the headquarters office. When large groups of employees come from other locations, the network administrator often finds that hubs have been connected to wall jacks in the conference area although the ports on the access layer switches were not intended to support multiple workstations. What action could the network administrator take to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single switch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?

A. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees.
B. Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one time.
C. Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address.
D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port access to a single MAC address.
E. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit access to a single MAC address.
F. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to allow each switch only one attached hub.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 90
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816
Which Frame Relay feature allows the point-to-point Frame Relay PVC between Router A and Router B to be identified at Router A as 100 and at Router B as 200?

A. locally significant DLCI
B. globally significant DLCI
C. locally significant LMI
D. globally significant LMI

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
The Ethernet networks connected to router R1 in the graphic have been summarized for router R2 as 192.1.144.0/20. Which of the following packet destination addresses will R2 forward to R1, according to this summary? (Choose two.)

A. 192.1.159.2
B. 192.1.160.11
C. 192.1.138.41
D. 192.1.151.254
E. 192.1.143.145
F. 192.1.1.144

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 92
What is the effect of the following access list condition? access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816
A. permit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
B. permit all packets matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all source addresses
C. permit all packets from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations
D. permit all packets matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
E. permit all packets to destinations matching the first three octets in the destination address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 93
Which IP addressing scheme would be correct for the topology shown in the graphic?

A. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24
B. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.23/24
C. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.11.23/24
D. Host 1 – 192.168.11.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 94
Running both IPv4 and IPv6 on a router simultaneously is known as what?
A. 4to6 routing
B. 6to4 routing
C. binary routing
D. dual-stack routing
E. NextGen routing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 95
Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two.)
A. It is locally significant.
B. It is globally significant.
C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.
D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.
E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 96
How should a router that is being used in a Frame Relay network be configured to avoid split horizon issues from preventing routing updates?
A. Configure a separate sub-interface for each PVC with a unique DLCI and subnet assigned to the sub-interface.
B. Configure each Frame Relay circuit as a point-to-point line to support multicast and broadcast traffic.
C. Configure many sub-interfaces on the same subnet.
D. Configure a single sub-interface to establish multiple PVC connections to multiple remote router interfaces.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 97
The EIGRP configuration in the Glencoe router uses a single network statement. From the output shown in the graphic, which network statement would advertise these networks in EIGRP?

Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816
A. network 172.26.168.128 0.0.0.127
B. network 172.26.168.128 area 478
C. network 172.26.0.0
D. network 172.26.168.0 area 478

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 98
Refer to the output from the show running-config command in the exhibit. What should the administrator do to allow the workstations connected to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface to obtain an IP address?

A. Apply access-group 14 to interface FastEthernet 0/0.
B. Add access-list 14 permit any any to the access list configuration.
C. Configure the IP address of the FastEtherent 0/0 interface to 10.90.201.1. Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816
D. Add an interface description to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface configuration.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 99
Which of the following describe private IP addresses? (Choose two.)
A. addresses chosen by a company to communicate with the Internet
B. addresses that cannot be routed through the public Internet
C. addresses that can be routed through the public Internet
D. a scheme to conserve public addresses
E. addresses licensed to enterprises or ISPs by an Internet registry organization
Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 100
A Cisco router that was providing Frame Relay connectivity at a remote site was replaced with a different vendor’s frame relay router. Connectivity is now down between the central and remote site. What is the most likely cause of the problem?
A. mismatched LMI types
B. incorrect DLCI
C. mismatched encapsulation types
D. incorrect IP address mapping

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 101
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands: hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1 What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)
Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816

A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 102
An administrator must assign static IP addresses to the servers in a network. For network 192.168.20.24/29, the router is assigned the first usable host address while the sales server is given the last usable host address. Which of the following should be entered into the IP properties box for the sales server?
A. IP address: 192.168.20.14 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.9
B. IP address: 192.168.20.254 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.1
C. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.248 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25
D. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.17 Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816
E. IP address: 192.168.20.30 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.240 Default Gateway: 192.168.20.25

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 103
The network administrator cannot connect to Switch1 over a Telnet session, although the hosts attached to Switch1 can ping the interface Fa0/0 of the router. Given the information in the graphic and assuming that the router and Switch2 are configured properly, which of the following commands should be issued on Switch1 to correct this problem?

A. Switch1(config)# line con0 Switch1(config-line)# password cisco Switch1(config-line)#login
B. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# ip address 192.168.24.3 255.255.255.0
C. Switch1(config)# ip default-gateway 192.168.24.1
D. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Build Your Dreams PassGuide 640-816 Switch1(config-if)# duplex full Switch1(config-if)# speed 100
E. Switch1(config)# interface fa0/1 Switch1(config-if)# switchport mode trunk

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 104
When a router is connected to a Frame Relay WAN link using a serial DTE interface, how is the interface clock rate determined?
A. It is supplied by the CSU/DSU.
B. It is supplied by the far end router.
C. It is determined by the clock rate command.
D. It is supplied by the Layer 1 bit stream timing.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 105
What can be done to secure the virtual terminal interfaces on a router? (Choose two.)
A. Administratively shut down the interface.
B. Physically secure the interface.
C. Create an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces with the access-group command.
D. Configure a virtual terminal password and login process.
E. Enter an access list and apply it to the virtual terminal interfaces using the access-class command.

Correct Answer: DE

Flydumps.com practice test training resources are versatile and highly compatible with Microsoft exam formats. We provide up to date resources and comprehensive coverage on Cisco 640-816 exam dumps help you to advance your skills.

Pass4itsure 640-816 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: https://www.pass4itsure.com/640-816.html