Cisco 640-816 Demos, Helpful Cisco 640-816 Questions With 100% Pass Rate

NEW DUMPS– How to prepare the Cisco 640-816 exam and to 100 percent pass it without any problem? Cisco 640-816 just published the newest Cisco 640-816 Flydumps with all the new updated exam questions and answers.You can get the free new version on Flydumps.com

QUESTION 55
For security reasons, the network administrator needs to prevent pings into the corporate networks from hosts outside the internetwork. Which protocol should be blocked with access control lists?
A. IP
B. ICMP
C. TCP
D. UDP
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 56
What are two reasons that a network administrator would use access lists? (Choose two.)
A. to control vty access into a router
B. to control broadcast traffic through a router
C. to filter traffic as it passes through a router
D. to filter traffic that originates from the router
E. to replace passwords as a line of defense against security incursions

Correct Answer: AC QUESTION 57
The system LED is amber on a Cisco Catalyst 2950 series switch. What does this indicate?
A. The system is malfunctioning.
B. The system is not powered up.
C. The system is powered up and operational.
D. The system is forwarding traffic.
E. The system is sensing excessive collisions.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 58
Refer to the exhibit. All of the routers in the network are configured with the ip subnet-zero command. Which network addresses should be used for Link A and Network A? (Choose two.)

A. Network A – 172.16.3.48/26
B. Network A – 172.16.3.128/25
C. Network A – 172.16.3.192/26
D. Link A – 172.16.3.0/30
E. Link A – 172.16.3.40/30
F. Link A – 172.16.3.112/30

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 59
LAB

A. Router>enable Router#config terminal Router(config)#hostname weaver weaver(config)#ip nat pool test 198.18.191.153 198.18.191.158 255.255.255.248 weaver(config)#ip nat inside source list 1 pool test overload weaver(config)#access-list 1 permit 192.168.72.65 0.0.0.63 weaver(config)#interface fa0/0 weaver(config-if)#ip address 192.168.72.64 255.255.255.192 weaver (config-if)#ip nat inside weaver(config-if)#interface s0/0 weaver(config-if)#ip nat outside

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 60
Refer to the network diagram and configuration shown in the graphic. The network at the SOS Company has just been configured for NAT as shown. Initial tests indicate that everything is functioning as intended. However, it is found that a number of hosts cannot access the Internet. What is the problem?

A. The access list is not correct.
B. There are not enough IP addresses available in the NAT address pool.
C. The wrong interface has been configured with the ip nat inside command.
D. The IP address of the Fa0/0 interface is not usable.
E. The S0/1 interface of the ISP router is in the wrong subnet.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 61
RouterA is unable to reach RouterB. Both routers are running IOS version
12.0. After reviewing the command output and graphic, what is the most likely cause of the problem?

A. incorrect bandwidth configuration
B. incorrect LMI configuration
C. incorrect map statement
D. incorrect IP address

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 62
A network administrator wants the text “Unauthorized access prohibited!” to be displayed before the login prompt when someone tries to initiate a Telnet session to a router. This output is shown in the graphic. Which command can be used to configure this message?

A. login banner x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
B. banner exec y Unauthorized access prohibited! y
C. banner motd x Unauthorized access prohibited! x
D. login message “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
E. vty motd “Unauthorized access prohibited!”
F. vty 0 4 banner “Unauthorized access prohibited!”

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 63
The network shown in the diagram is experiencing connectivity problems.
Which of the following will correct the problems? (Choose two.)

A. Configure the gateway on Host A as 10.1.1.1.
B. Configure the gateway on Host B as 10.1.2.254.
C. Configure the IP address of Host A as 10.1.2.2.
D. Configure the IP address of Host B as 10.1.2.2.
E. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.224.
F. Configure the masks on both hosts to be 255.255.255.240.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 64
A network associate is trying to understand the operation of the FLD Corporation by studying the network in the exhibit. The associate knows that the server in VLAN 4 provides the necessary resources to support the user hosts in the other VLANs. The associate needs to determine which interfaces are access ports. Which interfaces are access ports? (Choose three.)

A. Switch1 – Fa 0/2
B. Switch1 – Fa 0/9
C. Switch2 – Fa 0/3
D. Switch2 – Fa 0/4
E. Switch2 – Fa 0/8
F. Router – Fa 1/0

Correct Answer: ACD
QUESTION 65
A network administrator is configuring the routers in the graphic for OSPF.
The OSPF process has been started and the networks have been configured for Area 0 as shown in the diagram. The network administrator has several options for configuring RouterB to ensure that it will be preferred as the designated router (DR) for the 172.16.1.0 /24 LAN segment. What configuration tasks could be used to establish this preference? (Choose three.)

A. Configure the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of RouterB to a higher value than any other interface on the Ethernet network.
B. Change the router id of Router B by assigning the IP address 172.16.1.130/24 to the Fa0/0 interface of RouterB.
C. Configure a loopback interface on RouterB with an IP address higher than any IP address on the other routers.
D. Change the priority value of the Fa0/0 interface of RouterB to zero.
E. Change the priority values of the Fa0/0 interfaces of RouterA and RouterC to zero.
F. No further configuration is necessary.

Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 66
A network administrator needs to configure a serial link between the main office and a remote location. The router at the remote office is a non-Cisco router. How should the network administrator configure the serial interface of the main office router to make the connection?
A. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# no shut
B. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation ppp Main(config-if)# no shut
C. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)# ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)# encapsulation frame-relay Main(config-if)# authentication chap Main(config-if)# no shut
D. Main(config)# interface serial 0/0 Main(config-if)#ip address 172.16.1.1 255.255.255.252 Main(config-if)#encapsulation ietf Main(config-if)# no shut

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 67
Refer to the exhibit. Subnet 10.1.3.0/24 is unknown to router RTB. Which router command will prevent router RTB from dropping a packet destined for the 10.1.3.0/24 network if a default route is configured?

A. ip classless
B. ip default-network
C. network 10.1.1.0
D. network 10.1.1.0 0.0.0.255 area 0

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 68
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 69
On point-to-point networks, OSPF hello packets are addressed to which address?
A. 127.0.0.1
B. 172.16.0.1
C. 192.168.0.5
D. 223.0.0.1
E. 224.0.0.5
F. 254.255.255.255
Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 70
Refer to the exhibit. How does Spanning Tree Protocol prevent switching loops?

A. STP load balances traffic evenly across the redundant links.
B. STP shuts down switch S3 to to eliminate the switching loops.
C. STP identifies cables that must be disconnected to eliminate the redundant paths.
D. STP places ports into the blocking state to disable the redundant paths.
E. STP allows the switches to communicate with a router that makes the traffic forwarding decisions.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 71
Running both IPv4 and IPv6 on a router simultaneously is known as what?
A. 4to6 routing
B. 6to4 routing
C. binary routing
D. dual-stack routing
E. NextGen routing

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 72
Which Frame Relay feature is responsible for transmitting keepalives to ensure that the PVC does not shut down because of inactivity?
A. DLCI
B. BECN
C. FECN
D. LMI
E. CIR
F. DE
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 73
Hotspot

A.
B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 74
Which protocol should be used to establish a secure terminal connection to a remote network device?
A. ARP
B. SSH
C. Telnet
D. WEP
E. SNMPv1
F. SNMPv2
Correct Answer: B QUESTION 75
Select the action that results from executing these commands.
Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security mac-address sticky
A. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the startup-configuration file.
B. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the running-configuration file.
C. A dynamically learned MAC address is saved in the VLAN database.
D. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the startup-configuration file if frames from that address are received.
E. Statically configured MAC addresses are saved in the running-configuration file if frames from that address are received.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 76
Users have been complaining that their Frame Relay connection to the corporate site is very slow. The network administrator suspects that the link is overloaded. Based on the partial output of the Router# show frame relay pvc command shown in the graphic, which output value indicates to the local router that traffic sent to the corporate site is experiencing congestion?

A. DLCI = 100
B. last time PVC status changed 00:25:40
C. in BECN packets 192
D. in FECN packets 147
E. in DE packets 0

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 77
Drop A.

B.
C.
D.

Correct Answer:
QUESTION 78
A large corporation that frequently integrates networks from newly acquired businesses has just decided to use OSPF as the corporate routing protocol instead of EIGRP.
What two benefits will the change from EIGRP to OSPF provide to the corporation? (Choose two.)
A. the ability to use VLSM
B. the ability to support multi-vendor routers
C. the ability to automatically summarize networks
D. the ability to redistribute default and static routes
E. the ability to create a hierarchical design using areas

Correct Answer: BE
QUESTION 79
In which circumstance are multiple copies of the same unicast frame likely to be transmitted in a switched LAN?
A. during high traffic periods
B. after broken links are re-established
C. when upper-layer protocols require high reliability
D. in an improperly implemented redundant topology
E. when a dual ring topology is in use
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 80
Identify the four valid IPv6 addresses. (Choose four.)
A. ::
B. ::192:168:0:1
C. 2000::
D. 2001:3452:4952:2837::
E. 2002:c0a8:101::42
F. 2003:dead:beef:4dad:23:46:bb:101

Correct Answer: ABEF QUESTION 81
When a new trunk link is configured on an IOS based switch, which VLANs are allowed over the link?
A. By default, all defined VLANs are allowed on the trunk.
B. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the switchport mode command.
C. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vtp domain command.
D. Each single VLAN, or VLAN range, must be specified with the vlan database command.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 82
Refer to the exhibit. Which address and mask combination represents a summary of the routes learned by EIGRP?

A. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.240
B. 192.168.25.0 255.255.255.252
C. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.240
D. 192.168.25.16 255.255.255.252
E. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.240
F. 192.168.25.28 255.255.255.252

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 83
A router consistently loses its configuration each time it reboots. Given the output shown in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. NVRAM failed POST.
B. There is insufficient NVRAM.
C. There is insufficient flash memory.
D. There is insufficient RAM for the IOS image.
E. The configuration register is misconfigured.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 84
What does a router do if it has no EIGRP feasible successor route to a destination network and the successor route to that destination network is in active status?
A. It routes all traffic that is addressed to the destination network to the interface indicated in the routing table.
B. It sends a copy of its neighbor table to all adjacent routers.
C. It sends a multicast query packet to all adjacent neighbors requesting available routing paths to the destination network.
D. It broadcasts Hello packets to all routers in the network to re-establish neighbor adjacencies.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 85
Refer to the exhibit. What IP address should be assigned to Workstation A?

A. 192.168.1.143/28
B. 192.168.1.144/28
C. 192.168.1.145/28
D. 192.168.1.159/28
E. 192.168.1.160/28

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 86
Refer to the output from the show running-config command in the exhibit.
What should the administrator do to allow the workstations connected to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface to obtain an IP address?
A. Apply access-group 14 to interface FastEthernet 0/0.
B. Add access-list 14 permit any any to the access list configuration.
C. Configure the IP address of the FastEtherent 0/0 interface to 10.90.201.1.
D. Add an interface description to the FastEthernet 0/0 interface configuration.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 87
Refer to the exhibit. Switch1 has just been restarted and has passed the POST routine. Host A sends its initial frame to Host C. What is the first thing the switch will do as regards populating the switching table?

A. Switch1 will add 192.168.23.4 to the switching table.
B. Switch1 will add 192.168.23.12 to the switching table.
C. Switch1 will add 000A.8A47.E612 to the switching table.
D. Switch1 will add 000B.DB95.2EE9 to the switching table.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 88
Refer to the exhibit. Workstation A must be able to telnet to switch SW-A through router RTA for management purposes. What must be configured for this connection to be successful?

A. VLAN 1 on RTA
B. default gateway on SW-A
C. IP routing on SW-A
D. cross-over cable connecting SW-A and RTA

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 89
Refer to the exhibit. The router has been configured with these commands:
hostname Gateway interface FastEthernet 0/0 ip address 198.133.219.14 255.255.255.248 no shutdown interface FastEthernet 0/1 ip address 192.168.10.254 255.255.255.0 no shutdown interface Serial 0/0 ip address 64.100.0.2 255.255.255.252 no shutdown ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 64.100.0.1
What are the two results of this configuration? (Choose two.)

A. The default route should have a next hop address of 64.100.0.3.
B. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 are using public IP addressing.
C. The address of the subnet segment with the WWW server will support seven more servers.
D. The addressing scheme allows users on the Internet to access the WWW server.
E. Hosts on the LAN that is connected to FastEthernet 0/1 will not be able to access the Internet without address translation.

Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 90
What is the purpose of the command shown below?
vtp password Fl0r1da
A. It is used to validate the sources of VTP advertisements sent between switches.
B. It is used to access the VTP server to make changes to the VTP configuration.
C. It allows two VTP servers to exist in the same domain, each configured with different passwords.
D. It is the password required when promoting a switch from VTP client mode to VTP server mode.
E. It is used to prevent a switch newly added to the network from sending incorrect VLAN information to the other switches in the domain.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 91
What is the purpose of the OSPF router ID in a DR/BDR election?
A. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which OSPF router will become the DR or BDR in a point-to-point network.
B. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which interface will be used to form a neighbor relationship with another OSPF router.
C. It is used with the OSPF priority values to determine which router will become the DR or BDR in a multiaccess network.
D. It is used to determine which interfaces will send Hello packets to neighboring OSPF routers.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 92
Based on the topology table that is shown in the exhibit and assuming that variance is not configured for
EIGRP, which route or routes should appear in the routing table?

A. D 192.168.8.20 (2707456/2195456), Serial0/1
B. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/2707456] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
C. D 192.168.2.0/24 [90/3815424] via 192.168.8.18, 00:27:50, Serial0/2
D. D 192.168.8.24/30 [90/2681856] via 192.168.8.22, 00:27:50, Serial0/0

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 93
A network administrator wants to ensure that only the server can connect to port Fa0/1 on a Catalyst switch. The server is plugged into the switch Fa0/1 port and the network administrator is about to bring the server online. What can the administrator do to ensure that only the MAC address of the server is allowed by switch port Fa0/1? (Choose two.)
A. Configure port Fa0/1 to accept connections only from the static IP address of the server.
B. Employ a proprietary connector type on Fa0/1 that is incompatible with other host connectors.
C. Configure the MAC address of the server as a static entry associated with port Fa0/1.
D. Bind the IP address of the server to its MAC address on the switch to prevent other hosts from spoofing the server IP address.
E. Configure port security on Fa0/1 to reject traffic with a source MAC address other than that of the server.
F. Configure an access list on the switch to deny server traffic from entering any port other than Fa0/1.
Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 94
Refer to the graphic. How many collision domains are shown?

A. one
B. two
C. three
D. four
E. six
F. fourteen

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 95
What can be determined from the router output shown in the graphic?

A. 200.1.1.64 is a default route.
B. The output shows that there are three default routes.
C. The output came from router R2.
D. The output came from a router that has four physical interfaces.
E. EIGRP is in use in this network.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 96
Refer to the exhibit. How should the FastEthernet0/1 ports on the 2950 model switches that are shown in the exhibit be configured to allow connectivity between all devices?

A. The ports only need to be connected by a crossover cable.
B. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk
C. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode access SwitchX(config-if)# switchport access vlan 1
D. SwitchX(config)# interface fastethernet 0/1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport mode trunk SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 1 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 10 SwitchX(config-if)# switchport trunk vlan 20

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 97
A network administrator is trying to add a new router into an established OSPF network. The networks attached to the new router do not appear in the routing tables of the other OSPF routers. Given the information in the partial configuration shown below, what configuration error is causing this problem?
Router(config)# router ospf 1 Router(config-router)# network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0
A. The process id is configured improperly.
B. The OSPF area is configured improperly.
C. The network wildcard mask is configured improperly.
D. The network number is configured improperly.
E. The AS is configured improperly.
F. The network subnet mask is configured improperly.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 98
How does replacing a hub with a switch affect CSMA/CD behavior in an Ethernet network?
A. It effectively eliminates collisions.
B. In increases the size of the collision domain by allowing more devices to be connected at once.
C. It decreases the amount of time that a jam signal must be sent to reach all network devices.
D. It reduces the total amount of bandwidth available to each device.
E. It eliminates Layer 3 broadcast traffic.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 99
Refer to the exhibit. What is the most efficient summarization that R1 can use to advertise its networks to R2?

A. 172.1.0.0/22
B. 172.1.0.0/21
C. 172.1.4.0/22
D. 172.1.4.0/24 172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24
E. 172.1.4.0/25 172.1.4.128/25 172.1.5.0/24 172.1.6.0/24 172.1.7.0/24

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 100
Refer to the exhibit. Some 2950 series switches are connected to the conference area of the corporate headquarters network. The switches provide two to three jacks per conference room to host laptop connections for employees who visit the headquarters office. When large groups of employees come from other locations, the network administrator often finds that hubs have been connected to wall jacks in the conference area although the ports on the access layer switches were not intended to support multiple workstations.
What action could the network administrator take to prevent access by multiple laptops through a single switch port and still leave the switch functional for its intended use?

A. Configure static entries in the switch MAC address table to include the range of addresses used by visiting employees.
B. Configure an ACL to allow only a single MAC address to connect to the switch at one time.
C. Use the mac-address-table 1 global configuration command to limit each port to one source MAC address.
D. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security maximum 1 command to limit port access to a single MAC address.
E. Implement Port Security on all interfaces and use the port-security mac-address sticky command to limit access to a single MAC address.
F. Implement Port Security at global configuration mode and use the port-security maximum 1 command to allow each switch only one attached hub.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 101
Which Frame Relay feature allows the point-to-point Frame Relay PVC between Router A and Router B to be identified at Router A as 100 and at Router B as 200?

A. locally significant DLCI
B. globally significant DLCI
C. locally significant LMI
D. globally significant LMI

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 102
The Ethernet networks connected to router R1 in the graphic have been summarized for router R2 as 192.1.144.0/20. Which of the following packet destination addresses will R2 forward to R1, according to this summary? (Choose two.)

A. 192.1.159.2
B. 192.1.160.11
C. 192.1.138.41
D. 192.1.151.254
E. 192.1.143.145
F. 192.1.1.144

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 103
What is the effect of the following access list condition?
access-list 101 permit ip 10.25.30.0 0.0.0.255 any
A. permit all packets matching the first three octets of the source address to all destinations
B. permit all packets matching the last octet of the destination address and accept all source addresses
C. permit all packets from the third subnet of the network address to all destinations
D. permit all packets matching the host bits in the source address to all destinations
E. permit all packets to destinations matching the first three octets in the destination address
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 104
Which IP addressing scheme would be correct for the topology shown in the graphic?

A. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24
B. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.23/24
C. Host 1 – 192.168.10.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.10.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.11.23/24
D. Host 1 – 192.168.11.22/24; Host 2 – 192.168.11.23/24; Host 3 – 192.168.10.24/24

Correct Answer: B

Flydumps Cisco 640-816 exam questions which contain almost 100% correct answers are tested and approved by senior lecturers and experts.The Microsoft-technet – Implementing Cisco 640-816 VCE and PDF give you the knowledge and the know how to affectively prepare for the Microsoft-technet that you will be tested on for Cisco 640-816 exam.