Cisco 640-553 Real Demo, Download Cisco 640-553 PDF Download With Low Price

Amazing,100% candidates have pass the Cisco 640-553 exam by practising the preparation material of Flydumps,beacuse the brain dumps are the latest and cover every aspect of Cisco 640-553 eaxm.Download the brain dumps for an undeniable success in Cisco 640-553 exams.

QUESTION 30
Which two Cisco IPS management and monitoring tools are examples of GUI-based, centrally managed IPS solutions? (Choose two.)
A. Cisco Adaptive Security Device Manager
B. Cisco IPS Device Manager
C. Cisco Router and Security Device Manager
D. Cisco Security Manager
E. Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System
Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 31
What is a result of securing the Cisco IOS image using the Cisco IOS Resilient Configuration feature?
A. The Cisco IOS image file is not visible in the output of the show flash command.
B. The Cisco IOS image is encrypted and then automatically backed up to a TFTP server.
C. The Cisco IOS image is encrypted and then automatically backed up to the NVRAM.
D. When the router boots up, the Cisco IOS image is loaded from a secured FTP location.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
Which three principles are enabled by a Cisco Self-Defending Network? (Choose three.)
A. adaptability
B. collaboration
C. insulation
D. integration
E. mitigation
F. scalability

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 33
Which two protocols allow SDM to gather IPS alerts from a Cisco ISR router? (Choose two.)
A. FTP
B. HTTPS
C. SDEE
D. SSH
E. Syslog
F. TFTP

Correct Answer: CE
QUESTION 34
When port security is enabled on a Cisco Catalyst switch, what is the default action when the maximum number of allowed MAC addresses is exceeded?
A. The violation mode for the port is set to restrict.
B. The MAC address table is cleared, and the new MAC address is entered into the table.
C. The port remains enabled, but the bandwidth is throttled until the old MAC addresses are aged out.
D. The port is shut down.
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 35
Which two guidelines relate to in-band network management? (Choose two.)
A. Apply in-band management only to devices that must be managed on the production network.
B. Implement separate network segments for the production network and the management network.
C. Attach all network devices to the same management network.
D. Use IPSec, SSH, or SSL.
E. Deploy a terminal server with console connections to each network device.
Correct Answer: DE
QUESTION 36
Which three commands are required to configure SSH on a Cisco router? (Choose three.)
A. ip domain-name name in global configuration mode
B. transport input ssh on a vty line
C. no ip domain-lookup in global configuration mode
D. password password on a vty line
E. service password-encryption in global configuration mode
F. crypto key generate rsa in global configuration mode

Correct Answer: ABF
QUESTION 37
Which three statements should be considered when applying ACLs to a Cisco router? (Choose three.)
A. Place generic ACL entries at the top of the ACL.
B. Place more specific ACL entries at the top of the ACL.
C. Router-generated packets pass through ACLs on the router without filtering.
D. ACLs always search for the most specific entry before taking any filtering action.
E. A maximum of three IP access lists can be assigned to an interface per direction (in or out).
F. An access list applied to any interface without a configured ACL allows all traffic to pass.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 38

Refer to the exhibit. Which two statements are correct regarding the configuration on switch S1? (Choose two.)
A. Port Fa0/5 storm control for broadcasts will be activated if traffic exceeds 80.1 percent of the total bandwidth.
B. Port Fa0/6 storm control for multicasts and broadcasts will be activated if traffic exceeds 2,000,000 packets per second.
C. Port Fa0/6 storm control for multicasts will be activated if traffic exceeds 2,000,000 packets per second.
D. Port Fa0/5 storm control for multicasts will be activated if traffic exceeds 80.1 percent of the total bandwidth.
E. Port Fa0/5 storm control for broadcasts and multicasts will be activated if traffic exceeds 80.1 percent of 2,000,000 packets per second.

Correct Answer: AC
QUESTION 39
Which three security services are provided by digital signatures? (Choose three.)
A. authenticates the source
B. authenticates the destination
C. guarantees data has not changed in transit
D. provides nonrepudiation of transactions
E. provides nonrepudiation using HMAC functions
F. provides confidentiality of digitally signed data

Correct Answer: ACD QUESTION 40
Which access list statement permits HTTP traffic that is sourced from host 10.1.129.100 port 4300 and destined to host 192.168.30.10?

A. access-list 101 permit tcp any eq 4300
B. access-list 101 permit tcp 192.168.30.10 0.0.0.0 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255
C. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.129.0 0.0.0.255 eq www 192.168.30.10 0.0.0.0 eq www
D. access-list 101 permit tcp 10.1.128.0 0.0.1.255 eq 4300 192.168.30.0 0.0.0.15 eq www

E. access-list 101 permit tcp host 192.168.30.10 eq 80 10.1.0.0 0.0.255.255 eq 4300
Correct Answer: D QUESTION 41
Which type of SDM rule is created to govern the traffic that can enter and leave the network based on protocol and port number?
A. NAC rule
B. NAT rule
C. IPsec rule
D. access rule

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 42

Refer to the exhibit. What will be the effect of the commands that are shown on R1?
A. Authentication with the NTP master will be successful, and R1 will get the time from the NTP master.
B. Authentication with the NTP master will be successful, but R1 will not get the time from the NTP master.
C. Authentication with the NTP master will fail, and R1 will get the time from the NTP master.
D. Authentication with the NTP master will fail, and R1 will not get the time from the NTP master.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 43
Which three additional precautions should be taken when remote access is required in addition to local access of networking devices? (Choose three.)
A. A legal notice should not be displayed when access is obtained.
B. All activity to the specified ports that are required for access should be unrestricted.
C. All configuration activities should require the use of SSH or HTTPS.
D. All administrative traffic should be dedicated to the management network.
E. The number of failed login attempts should not be limited, but the time between attempts should.
F. Packet filtering should be required so that only identified administration hosts and protocols can gain access.

Correct Answer: BCF
QUESTION 44
Refer to the exhibit. Based on the IPS configuration that is provided, which statement is true?
A. The signatures in all categories will be retired and not be used by the IPS.
B. The signatures in all categories will be compiled into memory and used by the IPS.
C. Only the signatures in the ios_ips basic category will be compiled into memory and used by the IPS.
D. The signatures in the ios_ips basic category will be retired and the remaining signatures will be compiled into memory and used by the IPS.
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 45

Refer to the exhibit. Based on the provided configuration, which traffic will be examined by the IPS that is configured on router R1?
A. traffic that is initiated from LAN 1 and LAN 2
B. http traffic that is initiated from LAN 1
C. return traffic from the web server
D. traffic that is destined to LAN 1 and LAN 2
E. no traffic will be inspected

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 46
What functionality is provided by Cisco SPAN in a switched network?
A. It mitigates MAC address overflow attacks.
B. It prevents traffic on a LAN from being disrupted by a broadcast storm.
C. It mirrors traffic that passes through a switch port or VLAN to another port for traffic analysis.
D. It protects the switched network from receiving BPDUs on ports that should not be receiving them.
E. It inspects voice protocols to ensure that SIP, SCCP, H.323, and MGCP requests conform to voice standards.
F. It copies traffic that passes through a switch interface and sends the data directly to a syslog or SNMP server for analysis.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 47 What precaution should be considered when the no service password-recovery command has been issued on an IOS device?
A. The passwords in the configuration files are in clear text.
B. IOS recovery requires a new system flash with the IOS image.
C. When the password is lost, access to the device will be terminated.
D. The device must use simple password authentication and cannot have user authentication.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 48

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator has configured router R1 as indicated. However, SDEE messages fail to log. Which solution corrects this problem?
A. Issue the logging on command in global configuration.
B. Issue the ip ips notify sdee command in global configuration.
C. Issue the ip audit notify log command in global configuration.
D. Issue the clear ip ips sdee events command to clear the SDEE buffer.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 49
Which three statements describe the IPsec protocol framework? (Choose three.)
A. AH uses IP protocol 51.
B. AH provides encryption and integrity.
C. AH provides integrity and authentication.
D. ESP uses UDP protocol 50.
E. ESP requires both authentication and encryption.
F. ESP provides encryption, authentication, and integrity.

Correct Answer: ACF QUESTION 50
Which statement describes configuring ACLs to control Telnet traffic destined to the router itself?
A. The ACL must be applied to each vty line individually.
B. The ACL is applied to the Telnet port with the ip access-group command.
C. Apply the ACL to the vty lines without the in or out option required when applying ACLs to interfaces.
D. The ACL should be applied to all vty lines in the in direction to prevent an unwanted user from connecting to an unsecured port.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 51

Refer to the exhibit. An administrator has entered the commands that are shown on router R1. At what trap level is the logging function set?
A. 2
B. 3
C. 5
D. 6

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 52
What are three common examples of AAA implementation on Cisco routers? (Choose three.)
A. authenticating administrator access to the router console port, auxiliary port, and vty ports
B. authenticating remote users who are accessing the corporate LAN through IPsec VPN connections
C. implementing public key infrastructure to authenticate and authorize IPsec VPN peers using digital certificates
D. implementing command authorization with TACACS+
E. securing the router by locking down all unused services
F. tracking Cisco Netflow accounting statistics

Correct Answer: ABD
QUESTION 53
Which three statements describe limitations in using privilege levels for assigning command authorization? (Choose three.)
A. There is no access control to specific interfaces on a router.
B. The root user must be assigned to each privilege level defined.
C. Commands set on a higher privilege level are not available for lower privileged users.
D. Views are required to define the CLI commands that each user can access.
E. Creating a user account that needs access to most but not all commands can be a tedious process.
F. It is required that all 16 privilege levels be defined, whether they are used or not.
Correct Answer: ACE
QUESTION 54
What will be disabled as a result of the no service password-recovery command?
A. aaa new-model global configuration command
B. changes to the configuration register
C. password encryption service
D. ability to access ROMmon

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 55
Which two statements match a type of attack with an appropriate example? (Choose two.)
A. To conduct an access attack, an attacker uses L0phtCrack to obtain a Windows server password.
B. To conduct an access attack, an attacker uses Wireshark to capture interesting network traffic.
C. To conduct a reconnaissance attack, an attacker initiates a ping of death attack to a targeted server.
D. To conduct a DoS attack, an attacker uses handler systems and zombies to obtain a Windows server password.
E. To conduct a DoS attack, an attacker initiates a smurf attack by sending a large number of ICMP requests to directed broadcast addresses.
F. To conduct a reconnaissance attack, an attacker creates a TCP SYN flood causing the server to spawn many half-open connections and become unresponsive.

Correct Answer: AE
QUESTION 56
What is an important difference between network-based and host-based intrusion prevention?
A. Host-based IPS is more scalable than network-based IPS.
B. Host-based IPS can work in promiscuous mode or inline mode.
C. Network-based IPS is better suited for inspection of SSL and TLS encrypted data flows.
D. Network-based IPS provides better protection against OS kernel-level attacks on hosts and servers.
E. Network-based IPS can provide protection to hosts without the need of installing specialized software on each one.

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 57
Which statement describes the operation of the IKE protocol?
A. It uses IPsec to establish the key exchange process.
B. It uses sophisticated hashing algorithms to transmit keys directly across a network.
C. It calculates shared keys based on the exchange of a series of data packets.
D. It uses TCP port 50 to exchange IKE information between the security gateways.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 58
What login enhancement configuration command helps prevent successive login DoS attacks?
A. exec-timeout

B. login block-for
C. privilege exec level

D. service password-encryption
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 59
Which three statements are characteristics of the IPsec protocol? (Choose three.)
A. IPsec is a framework of open standards.
B. IPsec is implemented at Layer 4 of the OSI model.
C. IPsec ensures data integrity by using a hash algorithm.
D. IPsec uses digital certificates to guarantee confidentiality.
E. IPsec is bound to specific encryption algorithms, such as 3DES and AES.
F. IPsec authenticates users and devices that communicate independently.

Correct Answer: ACF
QUESTION 60
What is a feature of the TACACS+ protocol?
A. It combines authentication and authorization as one process.
B. It encrypts the entire body of the packet for more secure communications.
C. It utilizes UDP to provide more efficient packet transfer.
D. It hides passwords during transmission using PAP and sends the rest of the packet in plaintext.
Correct Answer: B

All our Cisco products are up to date! When you buy any Cisco 640-553 product from Certpaper, as “Cisco 640-553 Questions & Answers with explanations”,you are automatically offered the Cisco 640-553 updates for a total of 90 days from the day you bought it.If you want to renew your Cisco 640-553 purchase during the period of these 90 days,your Cisco 640-553 product is renewed and you are further enabled to enjoy the free Cisco updates.