Checkpoint 156-110 test: High Pass Rate Apple 9L0-047 Flydumps PDF And Vice Download Study Guide

Exam A
QUESTION 1
A(n) ________________ is a one-way mathematical function that maps variable values into smaller values of a fixed length.
A. Symmetric key
B. Algorithm
C. Back door
D. Hash function
E. Integrity

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 2
INFOSEC professionals are concerned about providing due care and due diligence. With whom should they consult, when protecting information assets?
A. Law enforcement in their region
B. Senior management, particularly business-unit owners
C. IETF enforcement officials
D. Other INFOSEC professionals
E. Their organizations’ legal experts

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 3
How do virtual corporations maintain confidentiality?
A. Encryption
B. Checksum
C. Data hashes
D. Redundant servers
E. Security by obscurity

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
All of the following are possible configurations for a corporate intranet, EXCEPT:
A. Value-added network
B. Wide-area network
C. Campus-area network
D. Metropolitan-area network
E. Local-area network
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Which of the following is NOT an auditing function that should be performed regularly?
A. Reviewing IDS alerts
B. Reviewing performance logs
C. Reviewing IDS logs
D. Reviewing audit logs
E. Reviewing system logs

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
The items listed below are examples of ___________________ controls.
*Procedures and policies *Employee security-awareness training *Employee background checks *Increasing management security awareness
A. Technical
B. Administrative
C. Role-based
D. Mandatory
E. Physical

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 7
Digital signatures are typically provided by a ____________________, where a third party verifies a key’s authenticity.
A. Network firewall
B. Security administrator
C. Domain controller
D. Certificate Authority
E. Hash function

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 8
Which of the following is MOST likely to cause management to view a security-needs proposal as invalid?
A. Real-world examples
B. Exaggeration
C. Ranked threats
D. Quantified risks
E. Temperate manner
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
What is mandatory sign-on? An authentication method that:
A. uses smart cards, hardware tokens, and biometrics to authenticate users; also known as three-factor authentication
B. requires the use of one-time passwords, so users authenticate only once, with a given set of credentials
C. requires users to re-authenticate at each server and access control
D. stores user credentials locally, so that users need only authenticate the first time a local machine is used
E. allows users to authenticate once, and then uses tokens or other credentials to manage subsequent authentication attempts
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
One individual is selected from each department, to attend a security-awareness course. Each person returns to his department, delivering the course to the remainder of the department. After training is complete, each person acts as a peer coach. Which type of training is this?
A. On-line training
B. Formal classroom training
C. Train-the-mentor training
D. Alternating-facilitator training
E. Self-paced training

Correct Answer: C