Apple 9L0-609 Study Guide, Provides Apple 9L0-609 Answers Covers All Key Points

Welcome to download the newest Newcerts 070-480 VCE dumps: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html

GOOD NEWS: All the new Apple 9L0-609 exam questions and answers can get in VCE and PDF format for free on Flydumps.com With Flydumps Apple 9L0-609 practice tests, you will pass the exam easily! Free download Apple 9L0-609 exam questions vce player all the time.

QUESTION 11
Which ASR image format results in the fastest local image restore?
A. Read only-Compressed
B. Read only-Uncompressed
C. Read/write-Compressed
D. Read/write-Uncompressed

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 12
To install Mac OS X Serverv10.4 on an Xserver cluster node using an ASR image, you need to start up the computer from _____________:
A. the target volume
B. the Mac OSXv10.4 install disk
C. the ASR image, using NetBoot services
D. a volume other than the target volume

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 13
You have 3J student computers with Apple Remote Desktop enabled which of these actions can you perform on all the computers at the same time using Apple Remote Desktop Admin?
A. Control the mouse pointers
B. Perform a live software restore
C. Download a file to the admin computer
D. Upload and run a custom installation package

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 14
The System Image Utility ______.
A. creates and scans an ASR-ready disk image
B. prepares a disk image for NetBoot or Network lnstall
C. configures an image to act as the default boot volume
D. configures a computer to startup from a network image

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 15
What convention does Apple recommend for generating a unique package identifier?
A. DNS convention or your company El domain with the package name at the beginning (Example: mypackage.apple.com)
B. Mixed java convention or your company El domain name with the package name at the end (Example: apple.com.mypackage)
C. mixed DNS convention or your company El domain name in reverse with the package name at the beginning (Example: mypackage.com.apple)
D. java package name convention or your company El domain name in reverse with the package name at the end (Example: com.apple.mypackage)

Correct Answer: D Section: (none) Explanation Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 16
If you know the Open Firmware password for an Apple Macintosh computer, you can reset it by _____.
A. clearing the parameter RAM (Command+Option+p+r at startup)
B. changing the Master Password in the Security pane of System Preferences
C. starting up the computer from the installation disc and using the Reset Password utility in the Installer
D. starting up the computer into Open Firmware (Command+Option+o+f at startup) and using the reset

Correct Answer: D Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 17
In Mac OSXvl0.4, what information about an installed package do the .bom files contain?
A. list of files installed by package, proper permissions for each file ,file sizes, and file checksums
B. file source locations, file sizes, target volume(s),and list of frameworks used during installation
C. list of files installed by package, package creation and modification dates, user account authenticated for installation
D. list of files installed by package, list of resource forks installed by package, list of source files in package, list of scripts run by package

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 18
You plan to restore the volumes on more than 2IJJ computers that run Mac OS X v10.4 and bind to Active Directory for authentication. Rather than use the single computer name assigned by Active Directory on every computer, you want to give each computer a unique computer name. Before creating the image, you first unbind your master image computer (model) while keeping the search paths configured what is your next step?
A. Create a restore image for each of the computers you will be restoring
B. Include a sharingnames.txt file in the disk image for ASR to use when creating unique computer names
C. Include dsconfigad as a startup item for the image to create a new and unique binding for the computer
D. Update the Active Directory schema to create a new and unique computer for each restored volume based on the ASR RID (restore ID)

Correct Answer: C Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 19
In PackageMaker on Mac OS X vl0.4, one difference between distribution scripts and the predefined package scripts (such as post install or VolumeCheck) is that distribution scripts ________ .
A. provide version tracking and control
B. allow customization of the Welcome pane
C. are scripted with JavaScript rather than shell scripts
D. have greater cross-compatibility between different versions of Mac OS X

Correct Answer: B Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 20
In a multiple-user environment, what action must you take to assure that a user Classic preferences will be stored separately?
A. No action is necessary. Classic automatically stores preferences in each user home folder
B. Create an alias to the Classic Preferences folder in the Library folder in each user home folder
C. Under the advanced tab in the Classic System Preferences pane, check Mac OS 9 preferences from your home folder D
D. In the Classic System Folder, create an alias to the Library/Preferences folder of each user home folder and name the alias Preferences.name,?where name is the username of that user

Correct Answer: B Section: (none)Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 21
You need to install Mac OS Xvl0.4 simultaneously on multiple computers from an ASR image using a strictly network-based solution. How do you accomplish this?
A. Start up the computers from a diskless NetBoot image, then use ASR multicast to restore the volumes
B. Start up the computers from a non-diskless NetBoot image, then use ASR multicast to restore the volumes
C. Start up the computers from the ASR image using NetBoot services, then select Restore Target Volume when prompted
D. Start up the computers from the target volumes, then use the command-line utility asr to restore the target volumes from the ASR multicast image

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 22
Which source can be used for a Network Install image but not for a NetBoot image?
A. an installer package
B. an ASR-ready disk image
C. a CD or DVD capable of starting a computer
D. a volume with an installed and configured Mac OS X

Correct Answer: A Section: (none) Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

Flydumps is a website to improve the pass rate of Apple 9L0-609 exam. Senior IT experts in the Passcert constantly developed a variety of successful programs of passing Apple 9L0-609 exam, so the results of their research can 100% guarantee you Apple 9L0-609 exam for one time. Flydumps Apple 9L0-609 are very effective and many people who have passed a number of IT certification exams used the Apple 9L0-609 dumps provided by Flydumps. Some of them who have passed the Apple 9L0-609 also use Passcert products. Selecting Flydumps means choosing a success

Newcerts 070-480 dumps with PDF + Premium VCE + VCE Simulator: http://www.newcerts.com/070-480.html