2016 642-426 Actual Test, Cisco 642-426 VCE And PDF Free Download Easily

Important Info: These new valid Cisco 642-426 exam questions were updated in recent days by N10-006pdf, please visit our website to get the full version of new Cisco 642-426 exam dumps with free version of new VCE Player, you can pass the exam easily by training it!

Exam A
QUESTION 1
When using trace output to troubleshoot a Cisco Unified CallManager 5.0 problem, how can you collect and view the trace files?
A. Download the RTMT plug-in from the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page to view the preconfigured trace files.
B. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and then use the embedded RTMT tool to view the trace files.
C. Configure the proper alarms and traces on the Cisco Unified CallManager Administration page and view the output with the RTMT plug-in.
D. Configure the proper trace settings on the Cisco Unified CallManager Serviceability page and download the RTMT plug-in from the CallManager Administration page to view the trace output.
Correct Answer: D Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 2
Which type of echo is found mostly on tail circuits and is due to reflection that causes the Tx signal to appear on the Rx signal?

A. Hybrid echo
B. Talker echo
C. Listener echo
D. Tail-end echo
Correct Answer: B Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 3
Refer to the exhibit.

A site is using four-digit extensions for internal calling. The voice-mail pilot number is 8000. Calls to
extension 2001 hear the Cisco Unity opening greeting instead of the subscriber’s greeting when forwarded
to Cisco Unity.
What is the probable cause?

A. The mailbox is configured with the E.164 number instead of the extension.
B. A call routing rule has been added that is preempting the Attempt Forward rule.
C. Extension 2001 has not been defined in Cisco Unity.
D. A greeting has not been recorded for mailbox 2001.
E. The Voice Mail Box Mask setting in Cisco Unified CallManager is set to 8000 instead of XXXX
Correct Answer: E Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 4
Cisco CallManager 5.0 has just been deployed in two locations across a wide-area link. A distributed model with an intercluster trunk has been used.When you call an IP phone at the remote site the phone rings, but as soon as the other person picks up the phone, the call is dropped.Where should you look to diagnose the problem?
A. Locations
B. System parameters
C. Media resource group
D. Cisco Unified CallManager group
E. Cisco Unified CallManager CTI traces
Correct Answer: C Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 5
Please make the correct order for inbound POTS calls
1.
default dial peer

2.
DNS with incomming called-number

3.
ANI with destination pattern

4.
originating voice port with configured dial peer port

5.
ANI with answer address
A. 3 > 5 > 2 > 4 > 1
B. 1 > 3 > 5 > 4 > 2
C. 2 > 3 > 5 > 4 > 1
D. 2 > 5 > 3 > 4 > 1
Correct Answer: D Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.

Voice bearer traffic is mapped to which queue in FastEthernet0/2?
A. Queue 1
B. Queue 2
C. Queue 3
D. Queue 4
Correct Answer: B Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 7
Your customer has implemented a multipoint control unit to allow conferencing between existing Cisco Unified Video Advantage users. The multipoint control unit appears to be properly configured, but users are complaining that when they conference they get audio but no video.What is the most likely cause?
A. The region configuration is selecting an incorrect codec.
B. The partition or CSS configuration is preventing video setup.
C. The QoS policy is placing video packets in the default queue.
D. The MRGL configuration is selecting the incorrect conference resource.
Correct Answer: D Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 8
You have developed a dial plan for a Cisco United CallManager 5.0 solution. All the route patterns, partitions, calling search spaces, and translation rules have been configureD.Before starting up the system you wish to test the dial plan for errors. Which Cisco United CallManager tool will simplify this testing?
A. Dial Plan Installer
B. RTMT Traces and Alarms
C. Route Plan Report
D. Dialed Number Analyzer
Correct Answer: D Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 9
You have configured an ISR at a branch office to register as an Enhanced IOS media resource providing transcoding services. The transcoder has not been placed into a media resource group. Which statement best describes which devices will be able to utilize this transcoder?
A. No devices will be able to utilize the transcoder until it is placed in a media resource group.
B. Only devices at the branch office will be able to utilize the transcoder.
C. Only devices configured to use G.729 will be able to utilize the transcoder.
D. Only devices that have not been assigned an MRGL will be able to utilize the transcoder.
E. All devices will be able to utilize the transcoder.
Correct Answer: E Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 10
You have configured the Enable Keep Alive check box under Trace Filter Settings. How does this change the trace output?
A. It adds TCP socket numbers between the endpoint and Cisco Unified CallManager for the session.
B. It maps the unique TCP handle for the endpoint to the MAC address of the endpoint in the trace output.
C. It adds the IP address of the endpoint in hex.
D. It adds the SCCP messages and all fields sent as part of that message.
Correct Answer: B Section: Single Select Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

The actual Cisco 642-426 exam questions and answers will sharpen your skills and expand your knowledge to obtain a definite success.save your money and time on your preparation for your Cisco 642-426 certification exam. You will find we are a trustful partner if you choose us as your assistance on your Cisco 642-426 000-278 certification exam. Now we add the latest Cisco 642-426 content and to print and share content.